1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"have you seen this movie?" w/ האם

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by krazi1992, Apr 1, 2013.

  1. krazi1992 New Member

    American English
    I'm trying to say something like:

    "Have you seen the series 'A Touch Away'? It's usually not my favorite type of show, but it's surprisingly good!"

    Would you start the sentence with האם? I'm talking to a friend, and I think if I used האם it would sound too formal.


    האם ראה את הסדרה "מרחק נגיעה"? זה בדרך כלל לא סוג של התכנית האהוב עליי, אבל זה טוב באופן מפתיע!

     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    האם is usually dropped in casual conversion. Intonation clarifies that this is a question.
     
  3. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    האם is a bit formal, and usually people would omit it and simply ask with a question tone (or in writing add a question mark).

    Please note that ראה is for third person masculine singular, whereas the form for second person singular is ראית.

    With a tiny bit more rephrasing I'd say:
    ראית את הסדרה "מרחק נגיעה"? זה בדרך כלל לא מסוג התוכניות שאני אוהב/האהוב עליי, אבל זה טוב באופן מפתיע!
    * האהוב עליי is a bit of higher register, that's why I suggested and underlined שאני אוהב.
     

Share This Page