1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Have your way with her

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Antonio, Nov 14, 2004.

  1. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    HI Group,

    I don't mean honestly to be rude. But what does it mean this sentence "You have to feel the rhythm like you're gonna have your way with her".
     
  2. DesertCat Senior Member

    inglese | English
    "have your way with her" means he (or she for that matter) is going to have sex with her. What is the context here?

    ~Alice
     
  3. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    The context was salsa lessons. But I didn't hear clearly, if the guy said "feel her or feel the rhythm like you're gonna have your way with her".
     

Share This Page