1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hayırlı uğurlu olsun

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jun 7, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Meaning for each word?
     
  2. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    hayır: augury, good omen (I guess from Arabic)

    uğur: augury, good omen (from Turkic)
     
  3. Nihilus Junior Member

    Turkish
    The saying seems to be an exception to the rule in Turkish that synonymous adjectives shouldn't be used next to one another.
     
  4. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    So what would be translation for whole sentence?

    Good luck?
     
  5. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    something like:

    May it be fortunate.

    For example, you if you bought a new car, or you got married, you friend might say something like this.
     
  6. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    When to use those below?

    Hayırlı olsun

    Iyi şanslar
     
  7. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Hayırlı olsun or Hayırlı uğurlu olsun (which one is more used)?



     

Share This Page