hay que padrisimo te sientes

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by chencha, Oct 7, 2004.

  1. chencha New Member

    USA ENGLISH
    hay que padrisimo te sientes
     
  2. funnydeal Senior Member

    Mexico, D.F.
    Mexico / Español

    The literal translation is = what cool you feel!

    I think that the sentence in Spanish should be "Ay, que padrísimo se siente"

    "What cool it feels!"



    Please correct me.
     
  3. CichoDeCines Junior Member

    USA - English
    A more casual way to say it in english, however, would be: "This feels great!"
     
  4. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English

    Funnydeal, just a little correction, in English we don´t say "what cool it feels" we say "how good it feels"
     
  5. funnydeal Senior Member

    Mexico, D.F.
    Mexico / Español

    Thank you very much
     
  6. xaver New Member

    Spain - Spanish
    No tiene sentido lo que dices.
    Hay = es del verbo haber.
    Debes referirte a Ay.
    Y recuerda que padrísimo lleva tilde.
    Y que en español (de España) no se usa nunca. Pero su significado es "óptimo".

    Y ahora a traducirlo al inglés...

    :p
     
  7. funnydeal Senior Member

    Mexico, D.F.
    Mexico / Español
    En México se utiliza para expresar que algo es increíble, fantástico, bonito, espectatular, etc...

    1.- - ¿Te gustan mis zapatos?

    - Sí, están padrísimos.


    2.- - ¡Qué padre está este foro!

    :)
     

Share This Page