Haydi biraz yürüyüş yapalım, açılırız.

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by josh612, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. josh612 Junior Member

    American English
    What is the meaning of açılırız in the following:

    Haydi biraz yürüyüş yapalım, açılırız.





    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Estella Senior Member

    Turkey, Turkish
    I'd translate it as "refreshing" here : Let's take a walk, it'll be refreshing. "açılmak" usually means "to feel better". Another phrase would be "kendine gelmek".
     
  3. josh612 Junior Member

    American English
    Thanks so much! I thought it was something in that area but was uncertain.
     
  4. Fenomenon New Member

    Turkish
    As Estella said it means "to feel better" or "refreshing"
    It can be used as "içi açılmak"
    örneğin: biraz müzik dinle, için açılır = listen to some music, you will feel better
     

Share This Page