he always doesn't/ he never does.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by drinkwater, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. drinkwater Senior Member

    Taiwan
    Mandarin
    Hi. Can we use "No, he always doesn't." as a short answer to this question: " Does he always hand in homework on time?"

    It sounds awkward.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. word gumshoe Senior Member

    TEHRAN IRAN
    persian
    No, He doesnt
     
  3. drinkwater Senior Member

    Taiwan
    Mandarin
    In this case, how can I correctly place the frequency adverb in the sentence? I know "he never does" is probably a more often usage.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  4. b3n5p34km4n Junior Member

    American English
    "He never does" is what 99% of people would say 99% of the time. The only alternative I can think of is "never does he ever", which could be described as cute, verbose, or unnecessary.
     
  5. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    He always doesn't is trying to say he never does; if it were acceptable, it would sound more like a conscious policy than repeated errors of omission - an idiomatic way of making the point that way would be He always fails to.

    He doesn't always is different; it suggests he does sometimes, but not always.

    When always directly follows the subject, the verb can't be in the negative - dangerous generalization, but I can't think of an exception.
     
  6. drinkwater Senior Member

    Taiwan
    Mandarin
    Thanks for your advice.
     

Share This Page