1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

He asked her

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by CaterinaCM, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. CaterinaCM New Member

    New Jersey
    USA, English
    Ciao a tutti! This is my first post but I have been a visitor to the forum many, many times!

    Vorrei dire "He asked her to buy something"

    Posso dire "Gliel'ha chiesto a compare qualcosa" ?

    Grazie in anticipo!
     
  2. Roo Boy Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English, Australia
    Benvenuta!

    Le ha chiesto a comprare qualcosa.
     
  3. CaterinaCM New Member

    New Jersey
    USA, English
    Grazie, Roo Boy!
     
  4. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hi, CaterinaCM, and welcome to the WRForum!
    The right translation for "He asked her to buy something" is "(Lui) le ha chiesto di comprare qualcosa".

    Sorry for crossing, Roo Boy, the verb "chiedere" takes the preposition "di". ;)
     
  5. CaterinaCM New Member

    New Jersey
    USA, English
    Ho capito. Grazie Necsus :)
     
  6. Roo Boy Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English, Australia
    Thanks, Necsus.

    Is there a rule (even if it's a rough one) to help remember which preposition a verb takes or is it just a matter of memorising it?
     
  7. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Unfortunately there is not a rule about what preposition to use, and it's no so easy... First thing you have to keep in mind is the difference between transitive and intransitive verbs: only the first ones can be followed by direct object (so without preposition). What preposition to use with intransitive verbs depends on what kind of complement they are followed by, according to the meaning they have. You can also find verbs that have different meanings, depending they are transitive or intransitive...
     
  8. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    Be sure to let me know whether or not I understood you correctly.
     
  9. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Thank you for your corrections, DAH. However I'd need to know which/what* of them you made to correct real mistakes, and which/what* you made because it's a matter of taste. :)

    * I thought that 'which' is used only speaking of a narrow number of alternatives...
     
  10. Roo Boy Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English, Australia
    Unfortunately there is not a rule about what preposition to use...:cross:
    Unfortunately there is not a rule about which preposition to use... :tick:

    What preposition to use with intransitive verbs...:cross:
    Which preposition to use with intransitive verbs... :tick:

    I'm not sure what the rule is - the above with ticks just sound correct. It wouldn't matter whether there were a million prepositions from which to choose, "which" would still be correct.
     
  11. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary Which functions as either pronoun or adjective. The pronoun was used to mean: what one or ones out of a group.
     
  12. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    DAH, unfortunately I can't reach the site you suggested me ("no arguments in request"), however saia already reported an interesting WR link in the thread 'Which/what'. :)
    Thank you again.
     
  13. Shauneyzboyz

    Shauneyzboyz Senior Member

    Albany, NY
    English
    As a question that stems from the original question:

    At what point do you use "chiedere" and not "domandare" ??
     
  14. Roo Boy Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English, Australia
    I believe that there is no difference - it's like the difference between "ask" and "request". However, there may be some subtle difference which the natives can explain.

    There is also "richiedere" which means "to request".
     
  15. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English

Share This Page