1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

He has a crush on you.

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by bulliefan, Aug 7, 2005.

  1. bulliefan New Member

    USA
    Bonjour!
    How do I say in French "He has a crush on you." Merci
     
  2. jouj Junior Member

    France
    Hello Bulliefan !

    We would say "Il a le béguin pour toi"...
    There are a lot of other expressions... Just ask if you want more :p

    +JouJ+
     
  3. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Hi Bulliefan, and welcome :)

    I would say
    "Tu lui as tapé dans l'oeil" ;)
    It is an idiomatic expression that literally means "you hit him in the eye" but the meaning is he is infatuated with you.
    I'm sure there are other ways to express the same idea.
     
  4. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Well, isn't there such a funny (metaphorical) expression like "be nuts about someone" in French? I like that English expression, but "béguin" still sounds a bit too weak to me.
     
  5. jouj Junior Member

    France
    Yeah, you're right,
    béguin may be a little bit old fashion...
    So, you can use: "Il est fou de toi"

    We also say: "Il en pince pour toi"
    ...
    +JouJ+
     
  6. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Bonsoir bulliefan,

    Here's another one: He has a crush on you. = Il a un petit faible pour toi/vous.
     
  7. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    Not une petite faiblesse then, la grive, would that have a different meaning ? And that reminds me of tendresse - but tendresse is a bit further on than a crush I think ? More than having 'a soft spot' for.
     
  8. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    il craque pour/sur toi?
     
  9. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Benjy : :thumbsup: .............
     
  10. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Hi Amity,

    I think un petit faible and la tendresse are used with people and une petite faiblesse for things?

    I have a weakness for chocolate cake = J'ai une petite faiblesse pour le gâteau au chocolat

    I have to admit that I prefer [have a weakness for] the original version of this film = Je dois avouer une petite faiblesse pour ce film en version originale
     
  11. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    Thanks, la g, very clear. J'ai une grande faiblesse pour les framboises, mais si un jour une tendresse m'arrive, je vais pas forcément l'avouer, bien que je sache (maintenant) l'avouer.
     
  12. LePetitNicolas New Member

    USA, English
    Egueule, peut-on utiliser "lui" pour masculin ainsi que feminin? Merci.
     
  13. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    oui.. du moment qu'il s'agit du complement d'objet indirect :)
     
  14. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Tout à fait, Benjy.:)

    Petit Nicolas, the question we may ask about that sentence is not qui tapes-tu dans l'œil , but à qui tapes-tu dans l'œil ?

    Normally,
    Tu la tapes = you hit her
    Tu le tapes = you hit him.
    La / le are direct objects : qui tapes-tu dans l'œil ?
    Now this is just about being aggressive and striking people.:( :D
    If you meant literally youhit him / her in the eye, this is what you would use.

    But when it comes to the idiomatic expression taper dans l'oeil de quelqu'un, the question we may ask is À qui tapes-tu dans l'oeil ?
    Tu lui tapes = (wtw) you to him / her hit
    it is an indirect object. :)

    I hope this helps.
     
  15. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    If you think they're a masochist, perhaps you could do both at the same time.
     
  16. LePetitNicolas New Member

    USA, English
    It does help. Merci beaucoup egueule.
     
  17. LePetitNicolas New Member

    USA, English
    I know what you mean Benjy, but how does "il s'agit de" translate here, if we have to translate it. Merci.
     
  18. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    il s'agit d'un = c'est un = it is ;) :)
    or
    tant qu'il s'agit d'un complément d'objet indirect = as long as it is an indirect object we're / you're dealing with.
     
  19. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    être raide dingue de quelqu'un
     
  20. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    I thought comblé meant 'nuts about' or 'smitten' (though it's not funny or metaphorical I grant you) but I've just checked in the dictionary where it says 'fulfilled'. Was I completely off-piste ?
     
  21. Fredddd Senior Member

    France
    French
    Juste un détail ? est-ce vraiment "avoir une petite faiblesse" ? Pas plutôt "avoir un petit faible pour " ?
     

Share This Page