He has had many jobs.

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by stelingo, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. stelingo

    stelingo Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    How do you say ' He He has had many jobs.'
    My attempt :


  2. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Hi Stelingo,

    I'm wondering what do you mean by "many jobs" in your original sentence... and in your the other thread as well. Do you mean "he" is doing several part-time jobs at the same time? If so, you can say:
    1. 他已经有很多份工作了。
    2. 他已经有很多份兼职了。(兼职 means "part-time job")
    3. 他已经打了很多份工了。(打工 means "to do part-time jobs")

    For your attempt, 他已经有很多工作了 may be taken as "he has had too much work (so he is very busy with his work and don't disturb him)."
  3. stelingo

    stelingo Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    I mean he has had several jobs, one after the other.
  4. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    Oh, then the translation is: 他已经做过很多份工作了。(also 干[gàn]过 or 有过 is OK)
    verb+过 indicates "already, something has been done"
  5. stelingo

    stelingo Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    Thank you....
  6. popolvuh Senior Member

    Chinese, China
    For me , it will be:他曾有过许多工作。
    I´m not quite sure about the structure "has had". I suppose that it means "He doesn´t have job now"...
  7. BODYholic Senior Member

    Chinese Cantonese
  8. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    This is good if you want to stress that "he has SWITCHED many jobs..."

    But for the original sentence, I'll go with Lucia's 他已经做过很多份工作了. Hers has the closest meaning to the original one and has the least changes.

    Anyway, a context is prefered.
  9. phill84 Junior Member

    Amsterdam, NL
    Mandarin - China
    I don't think it is really necessary to stress past participle tense here unless there is a sub clause following, simply say 他換過很多份工作 should be sufficient.

Share This Page