1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

He informed me of the problem

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Aug 22, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    MSA, Levantine: He informed me of the problem

    MSA suggestion:
    أخْبَرْنِي بالمشكلة

    Levantine dialect suggestion:
    خَبَّرْنِي بالمشكلة
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2013
  2. Abu Talha

    Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Correction below:
     
  3. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    MSA: أخْبَرَنِي عَن المُشْكِلة
     
  4. jmt356 Senior Member

    Akhooha: are you sure عن can be used with the verb أخْبر? Page 262 of the 4th Edition of the Hans Wehr only allows بـ, not عن, as the preposition preceding the thing being notified of.
     
  5. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    أخبرني بالمشكلة he informed me of the problem; its occurrence
    أخبرني عن المشكلة he informed me about the problem; its details
     

Share This Page