1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. amstramgram New Member

    Canada - English
    Comment dit-on "I'm/ he is an open book" en francais, ce qui veut dire ne pas avoir de secrets, qu'on peut tout savoir sur cette personne. C'est plus d'etre honnete, je crois, parce que ca implique une volonte d'etre transparent, qu'on est honnete, mais de facon active. Est-ce qu'on peut dire tout simplement que quelqu'un est "transparent", avec cette connotation positive?
     
  2. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Bien que la notion de transparence soit très positive dans le cadre d'activités, ou de comptes, par exemple, elle ne l'est pas lorsqu'on l'applique à une personne.

    Il est transparent implique
    1. qu'il a de mauvaises intentions visibles ;
    2. que c'est de surcroît un crétin incapable de mentir correctement.
    Dans le meilleur des cas, on se moque gentiment de la naïveté de la personne que l'on décrit ainsi.

    On lit en lui comme dans un livre ouvert signifie hélas plus ou moins la même chose, je ne l'ai jamais entendu employé comme compliment. L'implication est lui, je le vois venir, je sais ce qu'il pense - mais pas parce que c'est son désir à lui de se montrer.

    Je dirais
    c'est la franchise faite homme,
    c'est la franchise même.
     
  3. amstramgram New Member

    Canada - English
    Merci, eguele. En lisant votre reponse je me rend compte que la notion de la transparence a justemment le meme sens de naivte quand elle s'applique a une personne en anglais aussi...

    Merci!
     
  4. LBGLBG Junior Member

    Toronto
    French (Canada)
    Humm, I am confused. Transparency can be positive when talking about someone, especially at work i.e. someone who has no hidden agenda and has integrity.
     
  5. amstramgram New Member

    Canada - English
    Yeah, I think it might be neutral in terms of connotation and depends on context. I think transparency in general has a positive connotation. But if you were to refer to a person as transparent, couldn't it imply that he/she didn't manage to conceal his/her true motivations, as in "I see through you", vs "he was transparent in his business dealings"?. I can't decide. I think you're right though- "transparent" usually is positive.
     
  6. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Transparent

    [En parlant d'une pers.] Dont les sentiments ou les pensées sont faciles à connaître, à interpréter. Anton. impénétrable, secret1. Le fourbe est transparent, tout regard le pénètre; La trahison devient la chair même du traître (Hugo, Légende, t. 3, 1883, p. 104). Philippe était devenu transparent pour moi. À travers une membrane légère où battait un réseau de vaisseaux délicats, j'apercevais maintenant toutes ses pensées, toutes ses faiblesses (Maurois, Climats, 1928, p. 271).
    Source TLFi
     
  7. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Interesting discussion. I agree that transparent is almost always a positive attribute in English. And in the international affairs field where I work, transparency is touted as the ultimate in good governance--and international organizations like the United Nations also assume this in French (see here). Inside the US we have local jurisdictions also that have voted in "Sunshine" rules--meaning no committee or group in the government can make decisions in secret--they have to be done in public fora (where the sun shines).

    I now learn from egueule that the exact same word in French is the "faux-est" of amis ! (Thanks, Cath, that was une lacune in my vocabulary knowledge).

    Would you also challenge the meaning of transparence in French, as the UN has used it? Is this a bad translation from a text that most likely was first written in English?
     
  8. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Wildan, forgive me for quoting myself but I thought I had been fairly clear:
     
  9. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Whoops, sorry. (J'en étais encore à ma première gorgée de café le matin quand j'ai écrit cela... :eek: )
     
  10. french.preppy Senior Member

    English-American
    If you would allow me to piggy back off of the above discussion, what would be the best translation or way to express this idea of someone being an "open book" when describing yourself?

    The context I am thinking of would be telling someone that you are not difficult to understand or do no have anything to hide.

    In my opinion (as a native anglophone), I would never say "I am transparent" in this context. It would be more natural, in my opinion, to say "I am not difficult to understand, I'm an open book." This would have a more emotional or personal connotation, and not when discussing any type of business plan/accounts.

    Could you say, in this context, "Je suis un livre ouvert", or would you say "Je suis transparent".

    I look forward to hearing your commentary!
     
  11. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Avec moi, il n'y a rien de caché.
     
  12. Nau Kofi Junior Member

    France/Français
    On lit en moi comme dans un livre [ouvert]
     

Share This Page