He is hardworking but has lost many jobs because of the economic crisis

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by stelingo, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. stelingo

    stelingo Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    English
    How do you say: ' He is hardworking but has lost many jobs because of the economic crisis'?

    My attempt:

    他很勤奋,但是失去了很多工作因为经济的微机。

    Thanks
     
  2. 长脸大哥哥 New Member

    帝都
    汉语 中文 简体
    微 is wrong
    maybe you can correct it yourself =)
     
  3. stelingo

    stelingo Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    English
    他很勤奋,但是失去了很多工作因为经济的危机
     
  4. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    1. "economic crisis" is 经济危机, no 的
    2. word order: in Chinese we always put modifications(e.g. time, place, reason, condition...) in front.
    So, for your sentence, you can say, 他很勤奋,但是因为经济危机他失去了很多工作。

    To make it more natural, I'd say, 虽然他工作很努力,但是因为经济危机,他已经失业过很多次了。
    In English, "though/although" never goes together with "but", but in Chinese, 虽然…但是… are always used together.
    失业:to lose one's job, or the state of jobless
     
  5. stelingo

    stelingo Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    English
    感谢您的帮助......
     

Share This Page