he is sexy + he is cute

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by letty321, Oct 21, 2005.

  1. letty321 New Member

    spanish
    could anyone tell me how to say he is sexy and also he is cute in french
     
  2. Clana New Member

    Canada, English
    "Il est sexy," and "il est joli". There's probably something more casual than "joli", though.
     
  3. letty321 New Member

    spanish
    what is it?
     
  4. Markus

    Markus Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Canada - English
    He is cute = il est mignon
     
  5. letty321 New Member

    spanish
    o ok thank you
     
  6. Mycall Senior Member

    Northern France
    France French
    "Il est craquant" or "il est trognon..."
     
  7. lyrwriter Senior Member

    English (US)
    To the best of my knowledge, "mignon" means cute, as in an adorable little kid ("Aww, he's so cute!"). If you want to say someone just has "that special something", a French idiomatic expresion would be "il a la peche" (literally, "he's got the peach"). Unfortunately, it doesn't translate very well, and the best English comparison I can think of is "he's got that special something". If you're just talking about physicality, I think "il est sexy" would be a better choice.

    Hope that helps!
     
  8. Markus

    Markus Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Canada - English
    I've heard "il est mignon" here lots lots lots to describe les beaux garçons. You're right that it is used more for younger people, like teens or 20's. But isn't that the same in English with cute?
     
  9. charlie2 Senior Member

    Je crois que "avoir la pêche" veut dire "être en pleine forme" et donc elle a rien à voir avec "cute" ou "have special something", n'est-ce pas?
     
  10. Egnalos New Member

    France (français)
    Bonjour,

    "Avoir la pêche" renvoie à l'idée de dynamique, c'est le fait d'être en pleine forme et de bonne humeur. Cela ne donne aucune indication sur l'apparence de la personne.
     
  11. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    true, "avoir la pêche" has nothing to do with physical appearance...

    "il est mignon" works well, but as Markus said, maybe more for younger people.
    More mature women (or men !) tend to be more cautious and use understatements like "Il est pas mal du tout" = he's not ugly at all... meaning he's very cute :)
     
  12. Markus

    Markus Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Canada - English
    This is the same in English geve, with older people using understatements such as you mentioned ("he's not bad at all!"). I'm going to take a leap and say that cute and mignon work as perfect translations for each other in every subtlety.
     
  13. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    You can also say "il est chou" - but only if you're under 15 or wanting to talk girlish
    Same for "il est trognon" suggested by Mycall (short for "il est trop mignon")
     
  14. Danse Macabre Senior Member

    Versailles
    France (french)
    FOr "this special somethin" we say in french "il a un/ce petit quelquechose de spécial"
     
  15. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    I think the best is "il est craquant!". It conveys both cute & sexy!
     
  16. JazzByChas

    JazzByChas Senior Member


    According to our own Wordreference.com: avoir la pêche (être en forme) (familier) v = feel like a million bucks, be at the top of your game, etc.



    Craquant: irresistible, probably from the rendition of craquer which means “sizzle”

    One could also try “hot” = chaud, ardent, sensual; or just plain “sexy” which is the same in both languages. Although saying, “Il est chaud” may be a false friend. Comments from French natives?




    I would even go further and say that its literal translation is what we would say in America, “S/He’s not bad at all!” or Il/Elle n'eest pas trop glauque" = "S/He's not too shabby!" (on the "Shabby" part, I may need some advice from our Native French speakers again...:confused: )

    Chas.
     
  17. somody Senior Member

    English
    On peut aussi dire "Il/Elle est chouette!"
     
  18. letty321 New Member

    spanish
    doesnt that mean great
     
  19. somody Senior Member

    English
    chouette means alot of things!
     
  20. OlivierG

    OlivierG Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    France / Français
    Not that much. About the same number as "great" :)
     
  21. somody Senior Member

    English
    lol...d'accord!
     
  22. Mycall Senior Member

    Northern France
    France French
    Personally I'm always gratified with "Il est bogoss" or "Il est (super) canon"...
     
  23. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    False friend it is... "il est chaud" doesn't mean "he's sexy" but rather "he is motivated" - either for sex, sport, or fight (and mostly among young people)
    But I think Mycall's suggestions would be good translations for "he's hot" !

    We don't use either the word "glauque" for persons. In the common language glauque is used for places that are dark, hollow, dirty... Though originally, the word actually means "that has the color of the sea". Anyway, it would not be used as "shabby" is in America !
     
  24. JazzByChas

    JazzByChas Senior Member



    Alors, Monsieur geve, comment on dit un phrase pareil pour "Not too shabby" en Francais? Ça m’interesserait beaucoup…

    Chas.
     
  25. texasweed

    texasweed Senior Member

    La La Land
    French-born/US English
    To be perfectly accurate, the literal translation is :
    "Il est sexy" + "il est mignon"

    Take it from a translator who's spent 20 years in France, 20 years in the States ;)

    Now, heck, I'm stuck on :
    La part de votre crédit d’options utilisé s’élève à :

    YIKES !
     
  26. texasweed

    texasweed Senior Member

    La La Land
    French-born/US English
    Nonsense, beau gosse ! ;)
    "Beau gosse" is used when referring to a child (male,) or a YOUNG man.
    "Sexy" is however perfectly legitimate in French.
    Super canon has a connotation of beautiful and hot.

    I maintain : il est sexy et il est mignon.
     
  27. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Well, I use "glauque" for persons, situations, etc... Meaning they have a bad, non-positive aura :) Weird, suspiscious...

    My non-native understanding of "shabby" is a bit like that of "frayed", that is "pas net", "déjà utilisé", "fatigué", "usé" ...

    Can someone tell me if I'm wrong?
     
  28. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Bonjour texasweed,
    Bienvenue sur le forum !


    Voulez-vous dire que vous avez une question à poser ? Alors, veuillez la poser en ouvrant un nouveau fil, s'il-vous-plaît. Je vous incite fortement à lire ou relire les règles de notre forum, afin de mieux vous familiariser avec notre modus operandi... Merci ! :)

     
  29. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    Il n'est pas laid, il n'est pas moche, il se laisse regarder, il est regardable, il n'est pas trop vilain, il n'est pas dégeu (short for dégeulasse which would not fit here), il est potable, ce n'est pas un thon... Make your choice !
    (I'm not sure which one would best translate the 'spirit' of "not too shabby"...)

    Mademoiselle geve ;)
     
  30. JazzByChas

    JazzByChas Senior Member

    I can tell you, pieanne, that in english, "Shabby" means old, used, frayed, fallen into disrepair a bit, rumpled, worn, etc.

    I'm still not sure how one would say that in french.

    Chas.
     
  31. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    Well, I'm pretty sure some would think Alain Delon is a beau gosse. But then, maybe a 70 y.o. movie star IS a young man...;)
     
  32. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Hem... peut-être pourrait-on quand même admettre que, passé un certain âge, on verse du beau gosse dans le vieux beau, quand même, non ? :D
     
  33. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    "dévasté", "usé", "passé la date limite", "déglingué"... ?
     
  34. Mycall Senior Member

    Northern France
    France French
    For a man: "Il est potable"

    For a woman: "Elle est mettable"
     
  35. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    "elle est mettable" :eek:
     
  36. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French

    Eh bien, Agnès, tout est question de goût... Bon, j'admets qu'Alain Delon était peut-être un exemple extrême :p

    Prenons plutôt Brad Pitt (42), Johnny Depp (42), Georges Clooney (44)... Je suis persuadée qu'ils peuvent concourir au palmarès actuel des beaux gosses ! La question est donc : où est la limite...
     
  37. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    I have to agree with Pieanne.

    Why can't a woman be 'potable' ?
     
  38. JazzByChas

    JazzByChas Senior Member



    Alors, Agnès, c’est vrais…passé un certain age, les vieux beau ( aux yeux des vielles belles) sont « chou » ou « mignon » ou «les beaux gosses », spécialement si les vielles belles ont les cœurs jeunes.;)


    Chas.
     
  39. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Ah, Chas, French is a rather sexist language... we use vieux beau for an ex-handsome man who is still convinced to have kept all his charming features, but we don't use vieille belle... :D
    Nevertheless, you humoristically expressed a lovely thought. :)
     
  40. JazzByChas

    JazzByChas Senior Member

    if potable = "drinkable", or "consumable", and
    mettable = "wearable" or "able to be put on (like clothes)"

    I don't see why the terms couldn't apply to both, IMHO.

    Chas.
     
  41. OlivierG

    OlivierG Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    France / Français
    Well, please forget "mettable". In this context, it's quite vulgar.
     
  42. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    potable is also a synonymous for "passable"
    as for "mettable", is it just me or could we find there some sexist connotation ?

    Edit : thanks OlivierG, then it isn't just me...
     
  43. JazzByChas

    JazzByChas Senior Member

    Well, thank you, Agnès...Je l'apprecie!

    And shame on the French language for being so sexist...:)
     
  44. JazzByChas

    JazzByChas Senior Member

    Actually, Olivier, I must agree...the image that came to mind was...quite vulgar.
     
  45. texasweed

    texasweed Senior Member

    La La Land
    French-born/US English
    You're all very funny and creative ! But I suggest you abstain from digressing.…
    As a translator who is not allowed to interpret but only TRANSLATE, I maintain that the literal, exact and precise translation requested by the original author of this query is :

    "il est sexy" + "il est mignon"

    Punctuation left as in original text.
     
  46. texasweed

    texasweed Senior Member

    La La Land
    French-born/US English
    Funny you ! LOL !

    Actually, we say "bel homme" past (about) 40 years of age.
    ( Although I tend to agree with you, in street terms.)
     
  47. Mycall Senior Member

    Northern France
    France French
    Gloups ! Of course she can. It's just the man that can't be "mettable"...:eek:
     
  48. JazzByChas

    JazzByChas Senior Member

    I don't quite understand the logic behind that one, Mycall...please explain. (anyone can jump in on this one...):confused:
     
  49. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    It's what some call gender stereotyping, and others maybe call chivalry. The French attitude to relations between the sexes could be called postmodern, but only from the outside. 'Mettable' doesn't appear to be very chivalrous however...Mycall -is it your call ?
     
  50. Mycall Senior Member

    Northern France
    France French
    Sorry, I didn't think this would have struck up a debate. I simply wished to report two apparently widespread expressions amongst today's youths. "Mettable" is far from refined, I'll give you that, but there's far worse...:rolleyes:where it came from...
     

Share This Page