He keeps picking on me…

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by seitt, May 27, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings

    My sentence for translation: “He keeps on picking on me because I'm poor.”

    I.e. simply because I'm poor and my clothes are shabby, he keeps on and on saying nasty things to me and generally giving me a bad time - quite unjustifiably, of course.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Eltheza

    Eltheza Senior Member

    Worcestershire, UK
    English - England (Midlands)
    Hi seitt:)!

    I'll have a go and will be interested to see what the experts have to say;):

    Τα βάζει μαζί μου συνέχεια επειδή είμαι φτωχή/φτωχός.
     
  3. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    I'm afraid that Eltheza, quite accurate most of the times is not all so accurate this time around :)

    "Τα βάζω με κάποιον" means that I'm picking an argument with someone, I'm blaming someone. In this case I would go with "με κοροϊδεύει, με μειώνει, με δουλεύει" or "με ενοχλεί, με παρενοχλεί" (though the second one is not used all that often nowadays outside set phrases unfortunately).
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.
     
  5. Andrious Senior Member

    One more example from me: "Μου τη λέει/ μπαίνει"
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged!
     
  7. Αγγελος Senior Member

    Greek
    Όλο με πειράζει... is another possibility.
     

Share This Page