he <leaves> in the dark

Discussion in 'English Only' started by wmmania, May 6, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wmmania Member

    I'm confusing the meaning of a verb "LEAVE".

    They can reveal the opposite meaning.

    For example,

    He leaves in the dark.

    Meaning 1: OUT of

    LEAVE from the sentence above is intransitive verb which means 'set out'.
    (ref: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/leave )

    So, the sentence converts into
    He set out in the dark. = He goes OUT OF the dark.

    Meaning 2: TO (=leave FOR)

    Never leave in the dark like Anakin Sky walk.
    A word from lyrics XV – Jedi Knight. (ref: http://rapgenius.com/Xv-jedi-knight-lyrics#note-851566 )

    Leave from above lyrics means "Go for" or "Go to"

    Does it depend on the context?

    Last edited: May 6, 2014
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    American English
    He leaved in the dark is not correct, so it's difficult to comment on it. I would expect "He left in the dark." Or, "He took his leave the following day" -- which is a bit literary.
  3. wmmania Member

    My bad, Copyright. I corrected the tense error. Thank you.
  4. Edinburgher Senior Member

    German/English bilingual
    No, it does not mean he goes out of the dark. It means almost the opposite, he goes into the darkness. He sets out (departs) while it is dark.
    No, I see this as the same meaning as above, i.e. when it's dark you should not leave; wait until it is light.

    There is also a possibility that the lyrics were mis-copied, and that it should be "never live in the dark", which means something altogether different.

    Do yourself a favour and don't try to learn English from song lyrics, and especially not from lyrics you find online somewhere, because unless you use "official" publisher's lyrics, there is a high risk that what you are reading is what some fan has typed in from only listening to the song, and their understanding may be full of mistakes.
  5. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    English - England
    He set out in the dark. = He goes OUT OF the dark. :cross:
    He set out in the dark. = He started his journey during the time that it was dark. :tick:

    To set out is a phrasal verb meaning to start; to commence; to begin.

    in the dark = (i) in the darkness; whilst it was dark; before sunrise; after sunset; at night. (ii) idiom: without any knowledge, facts or information.
  6. wmmania Member

    Thank you, Edinburgher. I'll keep in mind your advice.
    I also thank PaulQ. Your marking make it clear to understand.

    Then, what about this sentence,

    " The plants leave high up in the canopy. "

    Are the plants in the canopy OR not in the canopy NOW?

    As I understand, the sentence means, the plants start to go into high up in the canopy.
    Is it true?
    If I wish to rephrase it using a structure similar form, can I say "The plants leave FOR the high canopy."?
  7. Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    English - United States
    "The plants leave high up in the canopy" makes no sense, wmmania. Could you possibly have mis-heard someone saying "live" rather than "leave?" Otherwise, it would have to be something like "leaf out."
  8. wmmania Member

    Last edited: May 6, 2014
  9. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    English - England
    The link goes to a transcript that is full of errors.
  10. wmmania Member

    Oh my god, I appreciate your help, PaulQ.

    I'm gonna close this thread, then.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page