1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

he said to himself

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by CSB2808, Oct 25, 2013.

  1. CSB2808 Senior Member

    England
    English
    How do you say "he said to himself"

    "قال في نفسه"

    or

    "قال لنفسه"

    or something else?
     
  2. CSB2808 Senior Member

    England
    English
    its more metaphorical than literal; he is not literally speaking to himself I guess..
     
  3. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Yes, قال في نفسه
    By the way, did you mean He thought ?
     
  4. CSB2808 Senior Member

    England
    English
    not really, I guess it has the same meaning, but the expression "I said to myself" in english is common, but it means "I thought to myself"
     

Share This Page