He/She is wounded and lying on the road

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Counter101, May 14, 2013.

  1. Counter101 Senior Member

    Urdu
    Asalamoalaikum
    I need both Roman and arabic translations of
    He/She is wounded and lying on the road
     
  2. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    وعليكم السلام
    My attempt is:

    He:
    هو مجروح مستلقٍ على الطريق.
    huwa majrūḥun mustalqin 3alā -ṭṭarīqi.

    She:
    هي مجروحة مستلقية على الطريق.
    hiya majrūḥatun mustalqiyatun 3alā -ṭṭarīqi.
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    الجرح is a cut and مجروح means either emotionally hurt or someone who's been cut.
    A مصاب is someone who's been injured in an accident.
     
  4. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Thanks for the correction, Iskenderani.

    Could جريح also be used? I think I regularly read جرحى used for "the wounded" (plural).
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, جريح is correct.

    And instead of مستلْقٍ , I'd use مُلْقَى because the wounded wouldn't chose to lie on the road, he's like in a state where he was forced to be like this, or: it's the accident that ألقى به على الطريق.
     
  6. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Thanks very much Cherine.
     
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You're most welcome, Abu Talha.
     

Share This Page