He/She/it was not at home

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Nov 24, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Evde değildi yoksa evde olmadı?

    Hangisi doğrudur?

    Cevap ve açıklama lütfen :)

    şimdiden teşekkürler ;)
  2. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Well...To translate exactly "He was not at home", you should say: Evde değildi.
    As in:
    Eve girdim ama evde değildi.
    (somehow in the meaning of "existing" and "not existing")

    But with the verb "olmak", there is a small difference as I try to clear up with an example:

    A is saying to Cennet : O eve girdiğinde, sakın evde olma.(= Evi ondan önce terket)

    and then after some hours or some days A says to B:

    - Çok iyi oldu, Mehmet eve girdiğinde Cennet evde olmadi, yoksa kıyamet kopardı.

    Well...:rolleyes: I can say, you can replace "olmak" with "kalmak" to feel better the meaning.

Share This Page