He should have been here by now

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Abu Talha, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    If you are expecting someone and he is late, you can say:

    "He should have been here by now."

    In Arabic can I say,

    كان ينبغي له أن يكون قد وصل الساعةَ

    or does أن يكون push it into the future (i.e., beyond the present "by now")?

    Also, is كان necessary for the present "by now"? It seems a little different than "He should have done such-and-such" which refers to a past event and is said using كان here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2246664

    Thanks.
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    كان is necessary, else it would be 'he should be here by now'.
    The sentence is a good translation and doesn't 'push into the future' at first glance.
     
  3. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Thanks Iskenderany. By the way, how do you express this meaning in colloquial?
     
  4. Crataegus Junior Member

    In Syrian dialect it's كان لازم يكون وصل هلق
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In Egyptian كان المفروض يكون وصل دلوقتي
     
  6. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Thanks Crataegus, Iskenderany. Colloquial is remarkably similar to MSA here.
     
  7. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    I would say المفروض إنٌّه هنا الحين. (almafroo'6 ennuh hna al7een)
     
  8. Modest-boy Senior Member

    Morocco
    Arabic
    كان من اللازم أن يكون قد وصل الآن
     
  9. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    This means something different from كان يجب أن يكون قد وصل الآن - what we want is something to desribe that he should have arrived but maybe hasn't yet.
     
  10. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    المفروض كان قد وصل
     
  11. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Correction to suma: المفروض يكون قد وصل
    Also I wouldn't use المفروض as MSA
     
  12. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    ok, I was understanding a slight difference between:
    -he should have been here by now
    -he should be here by now

    your example to me sounds closer to the 2nd, am I correct?
     
  13. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I was correcting your suggestion, which means the second thing. My suggestion would be كان يجب أن يكون قد وصل الآن or daee's first suggestion which is good.
     

Share This Page