1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

He stands on high ground

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Nella88, Mar 22, 2008.

  1. Nella88 Senior Member

    Lecce, Italy
    italiano
    Ciao, ho problemi con la seguente translation:

    "He stands on high ground, looking over the moors.."

    "on high" che vuole dire qui?

    "Dall'alto" non credo ,perchè vorrebbe il "from" davanti..

    Grazie!
     
  2. SteveD

    SteveD Senior Member

    Braine-l'Alleud, Belgium
    British English
    Here, "on" is a preposition.

    "High" is an adjective describing the ground.

    The ground is high and he is standing on it, so he has a good view over the moors.

    "He stands on high ground, looking over the moors".

    Do you understand the meaning better now?
     
  3. Nella88 Senior Member

    Lecce, Italy
    italiano

    Ok, i got it! Thanks!
     
  4. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Si trova su un piano [posto] in alto.
    E' giusto?
     

Share This Page