1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

He talks in his sleep.

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Mar 27, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, ho do you translate this sentence into your language? Thanks

    Hungarian Álmában beszél. [álom dream, álmában in his dream beszél talk]
     
  2. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    Mluví ze spaní. (He/she/it speaks from sleeping)

    Mluví ze sna. (He/she/it speaks from dream)
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2013
  3. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Μιλάει στον ύπνο του» [mi'la.i ston 'ipno tu]
    He talks/is talking in the sleep of his

    V. «μιλάω/μιλώ» [mi'lao] (uncontracted) / [mi'lo] (contracted) --> to talk, speak to, address < Classical verb «ὁμιλέω/ὁμιλῶ» hŏmĭléō (uncontracted) / hŏmilô (contracted) --> to be in company with, speak to, address < compound, prefix and adj. «ὁμο-» hŏmŏ- --> the same, one & the same (PIE *somos, even, the same; cf Eng. same) + rare productive suffix «-ιλῶ» -ilô (for verbs) & «-ιλος» -ilŏs (masc.)/«-ιλον» -ilŏn (neut.) (for nouns)

    Masc. noun «ύπνος» ['ipnos] < Classical masc. noun «ὕπνος» húpnŏs --> sleep (PIE *swep-, to sleep; cf Skt स्वप्न (svapna), sleep; OCS сънъ (sunu), sleep; Lat. somnus > It. sonno, Fr. sommeil, Sp. sueño)
     
  4. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Spanish: Él habla en sueños/habla dormido.
    Catalan: Ell parla en somnis.

    Un saludo
     
  5. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew:
    מדבר מתוך שינה
    medaber mitoch sheina
    talking from (his) sleep.
     
  6. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Norwegian:

    Han snakker i søvne.
     
  7. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Arabic:

    يتكلم أثناء نومه /yatakallamu athnaa'a nawmihi/
    He talks during his sleep
     
  8. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Turkish:

    Uykusunda konuşur.
    (S/he talks in his/her sleep)
     
  9. Montesacro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Italian:

    (lui) parla nel sonno - literally "(he) talks in the sleep".
    It means that he talks while sleeping.

    (lui) parla nel sogno - literally "(he) talks in the dream"
    has a completely different meaning: he dreams of himself talking.
     
  10. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Hi! In Classical Chinese there's a special verb for "to talk in one's sleep or delirium": 囈 yi4. But in Mandarin one just says "He speaks dream-words", and in Cantonese 開口 "He's having a mouth-opening (=talking) dream".
     
  11. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Slovenian:

    On govori v spanju

    Croatian:

    On govori u snu

    German:

    Er spricht im Schlaf
     

Share This Page