1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  2. The WordReference Forums are under attack from some Korean spammers.

    We have created a filter that requires moderation intervention for all messages with Korean characters from new users. The impact should be minimal, but posts from new users will only appear after a few minutes delay.

He told me... / She told me...

Discussion in '한국어 (Korean)' started by bailarín, Jan 3, 2014.

  1. bailarín

    bailarín Senior Member

    Ciudadano del mundo
    English (USA)
    Hello, everyone:

    I'm trying to figure out how to translate the following phrases:

    He told me to ask you.
    She told me that it was here.

    Thank you very much.
     
  2. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    Hello, bailarin

    1) The first sentence can be translated in many ways depending on the meaning of ask. As you know well, the verb has many definitions. I guess we need contexts to be more precise. Anyway I will go with common ones for now.

    당신에게 문의하라고 그가 나에게 말했다.
    당신에게 부탁하라고 그가 나에게 말했다.

    2) This one is simple and clear.
    그것이 여기에 있었다고 그녀가 나에게 말했다.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2014
  3. bailarín

    bailarín Senior Member

    Ciudadano del mundo
    English (USA)
    Hi again, Kross!!

    As always, thank you so much for your help!! Could I even write it simpler?

    그녀가 여기 있다고 했어요.

    Happy New Year,
    bailarin
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2014
  4. Kross Senior Member

    S.Korea
    Korean
    방가워요, bailarin :)

    That is okay only when your listener is well aware of the situation you are saying. Otherwise, it sounds confusing and misleading as the sentence is more likely to be interpreted in a different way from your intent.

    With the sentence as it is, it sounds more like I am said that she is here. To get across your idea clearly, I think it is safer to say what is here like this one, 그녀가 그것이 여기 있었다고 했어요.

    Please note that 있다고 is the present tense and 있었다고 is the past.

    Have a good weekend. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2014

Share This Page