1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

He took him under his wing.

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, I wonder what idiom you use. Thanks.

    Hungarian Szárnyai alá vette. [the same as in English; szárnyai his wings alá under vette took]
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew:
    פרש עליו את חסותו
    paras alav et khasuto
    literally: (he - the one who took him) spread on him his patronage[FONT=Arial, Lucida Grande, Raanana, sans-serif].
    [/FONT]meaning he took him under his cover.
     
  3. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Τον πήρε υπό την σκέπη του» [tom 'bire i'po tin 'scepi tu]
    "He took him under his shelter"

    «Τον πήρε υπό την προστασία του» [tom 'bire i'po tin prosta'si.a tu]
    "He took him under his protection"

    «Τον πήρε υπό την αιγίδα του» [tom 'bire i'po tin eʝiða tu]
    "He took him under his shield"

    Fem. noun «σκέπη» ['scepi] < Classical fem. noun «σκέπη» sképē & neut. noun «σκέπας» sképas --> covering, shelter (with obscure etymology)

    Fem. noun «αιγίς» [e'ʝis] & colloquially «αιγίδα» [e'ʝiða] --> shield, protection < Classical fem. noun «αἰγίς» ægís --> lit. goatskin, metaph. goddess Athena's breastplate bearing the Gorgon's (Medusa) head < Classical fem. noun «αἴξ» ǽks, gen. «αἰγός» ægós --> ibex, goat (PIE *h₂eiǵ-, goat)
     
  4. Gale_

    Gale_ Junior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    In Russian there is an analogic expression: "взять под крыло".
    "Взять (кого-либо) под (своё) крыло"/"to take smb. under (one's) wing".
    The pronoun "cвоё" can be dropped.

    Also you may say: "взять (кого-либо) под (свою) защиту/опеку/покровительство/патронаж"/"to take (smb.) under (one's) shelter/guardianship/protection/patronage".
     

Share This Page