1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

he wasn't much help or he wasn't OF much help

Discussion in 'English Only' started by BentleyJunkie, May 16, 2005.

  1. BentleyJunkie New Member

    USA, English
    Hi everyone,

    I was wondering if "of" in this example is neccesary for grammatical correctness, or is it wrong to include "of" here. Thanks in advance for your help.

    Eugene
     
  2. lainyn

    lainyn Senior Member

    Canadian English
    I never ever say "of" in that context. As for grammatical correctness, I'm not sure - I know that's a legal sentence, but no one I know says it.
     
  3. Eddie

    Eddie Senior Member

    Nassau County, NY
    USA - English
    Hi, BJ!

    I can only speak from my own experience with this expression in New York City, and on American TV. I've heard it said both ways; and I've said it both ways. I doubt there's a correct way of saying it. The only ones who'll insist that there's a proper way to say it are those who say it their particular way.

    That's my two cents from the Big Apple.
     
  4. ojyram Senior Member

    Tampa, Fl, USA
    USA English (Learning Spanish)
    The sentence is correct either way, but I usually hear it without "of" in day-to-day speech.

    When the verb is followed by an adjective never add "of"
    He wasn't very good.
    (Never: He wasn't of very good.)
    He wasn't very fast.
    (Never: He wasn't of very fast.)

    When the verb is followed by an adjective + noun,
    you can sometimes leave the word "of" out. The "of" is understood.
    These are all acceptable:
    He wasn't of much help.
    He wasn't much help
    It wasn't of any use.
    It wasn't any use.
     

Share This Page