1. deslenguada

    deslenguada Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    Is there any difference between them? do they mean exactly the same?

    header/heading ---->encabezado/encabezamiento


    Thanks. ;)
     
  2. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    heading es título
    y por lo que veo en el diccionario del foro, parece que header es cabezazo
     
  3. Lebasi

    Lebasi Senior Member

    Washington/Sant Pol de Mar
    Spanish/English
    Header is infomation that goes at the top of a document page (as opposed to footer). The heading usually includes the title, but it could also include other information.
    A header might be repeated on every page of the document. On the other hand, the heading only goes on the title page.
     
  4. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    regarding header, like copete?
     
  5. deslenguada

    deslenguada Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    thanks for the info :)
     
  6. deslenguada

    deslenguada Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    i dont know what "copete" means... sorry
     
  7. Lebasi

    Lebasi Senior Member

    Washington/Sant Pol de Mar
    Spanish/English
    Yo tampoco, lo siento.
    Pensaba que copete tenía algo que ver con el cabello.
     
  8. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    It´s a summary of the whole article that goes under the heading, in smaller letters, generally in bold , and before the article
     
  9. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Para mí, "header" es el espacio en la parte superior de la página; mientras "heading" es las palabras que encabezan la página o la sección. Escucho mucha gente usar las dos palabras de manera intercambiable.

    Saludos! :)
     
  10. Lebasi

    Lebasi Senior Member

    Washington/Sant Pol de Mar
    Spanish/English
    En ese caso, un copete es Abstract.
     

Share This Page