1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Heads will roll.

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, May 30, 2010.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, the sentence means some people will be punished and is used in humorous way. How do you translate it into your language? Thanks.

    Hungarian: Fejek fognak hullani. ["heads-will-fall"]
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese: Cabeças vão rolar.
     
  3. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Finnish: Päät putoavat. / Päät pölkylle. Heads will fall. / Heads on the [***].

    * pölkky = log, stock, block of wood; On this you'll put your head before decapitation. :) Note that the former is a reference to guillotines and the latter to old medieval beheading axe**.
    ** Although Finland practiced decapitation with an axe as late as 1825...
     
  4. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    The same here: «Θα πέσουν κεφάλια» (θa 'pesun ce'faʎa)-->heads will fall

    [θ] is a voiceless dental non-sibilant fricative
    [c] is a voiceless palatal plosive
    [ʎ] is a palatal lateral approximant
     
  5. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    Budou padat hlavy - Heads will fall
    But it means that some people will be sacked/fired.
     
  6. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Interesting, so it's a Czech, Hungarian, English "false friend". Good to know. I'm not sure if I'd use it in Hungarian, too. Or English?
     
  7. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Necessary to add that in Czech the phrase is used only for managers of all kinds (even political leaders), never for ordinary employees, and very rarely in humorous way.
     
  8. tangus Junior Member

    Spanish - AR
    es: “Rodarán cabezas”. Not necessarily humorous...
     
  9. enoo Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    French: Des têtes vont tomber - Heads will fall.
    It's used in the same manner as in Czech, to mean that some people will be sacked (and it is often used for 'managers'). Not very humorous I'm afraid :)
     
  10. Bokfinken New Member

    Norwegian
    Norwegian: Hoder skal rulle, with the same meaning as in Czech.
     
  11. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello Bokfinken, welcome to the AL forum. Thanks for your comment and I hope you will visit this forum often, we also need the Norwegian comments. Enc.
     
  12. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    Bulgarian: Ще падат/хвърчат глави. - Heads will fall/fly.
     
  13. Volcano Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkey-Turkish
    In Turkish

    Çok can yanacak/çok kişinin canı yanacak, in a threatful way.
     
  14. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    Croatian

    Glave će padati. [heads - will be falling]

    Padati će glave.
     
  15. phosphore Senior Member

    Serbian
    Is it "padati će" or "padat će"?

    Serbian:

    glave će leteti=heads will fly
     
  16. RonRuaOFl New Member

    Russian - classic Muscovite
    in Russian, virtually the same connotation as in other Slavic (and not only) languages:
    полетят головы [pole'tyat 'golovy], however the subject and the verb may take any place in the sentence, there is no strict rule in Russian for that, unlike in English.
     
  17. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Volcano, can you please give literal translations to your contributions. Not many people here speak Turkish, but it would be interesting to know what they mean. thanks.
     
  18. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Can I do it? ^^

    Can = health, life (one of those words that can't be fully translated.)

    Canı yanmak, is an expression that litterally means: one's life is burnt. It means: S/he got hurt.

    Çok can yanacak = many lives will be hurt.

    Çok kişinin canı yanacak = many people will be hurt.
     
  19. Volcano Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkey-Turkish
    Thanks Rallino
     
  20. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: er zullen koppen rollen (heads, but in a very informal, dysfemistic way).
     
  21. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Swedish: Huvuden ska rulla.
     
  22. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French:
    "Des têtes vont tomber" (literally: Some heads will fall)
     

Share This Page