1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. squares Senior Member

    English, England
    Bonsoir,

    I've looked up hearty laugh in a couple of dictionaries and ended up with different results.

    When I think of a hearty laugh I imagine a big guy (like the dwarf from Lord of the Rings sort of way) giving it his all and making a plenty of sound.

    The French version of this however conjures up more subdued images in my mind...

    Rire sincere
    Rire franc
    Rire chaleureux???

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    How about:
    "rire de bon coeur"?
     
  3. squares Senior Member

    English, England
    Rire de bon coeur...I certainly see beards, red meat and rosey cheeks with that interpretation!

    Thanks Gil
     
  4. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Gil beat me to the post with « rire de bon coeur »:)
    For adjectives, I'd suggest « rire jovial » or « rire contagieux »
     
  5. Nath0811

    Nath0811 Senior Member

    California, USA
    France - Français
    Je propose aussi "rire tonitruant" - En général, on se l'imagaine appartenant à un homme de fort gabari, un bon vivant.
     
  6. LARSAY Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    An hearty laugh is not necessarily loud (tonitruant); it comes from the heart, which means it is a sincere, enthusiastic one. Therefore, I suggest jovial or franc
     
  7. pheelineerie

    pheelineerie Senior Member

    Lawrence, Kansas, USA
    American English
    I disagree. For me, a hearty laugh is one that is "exuberant and unrestrained", without reservation, and according to my understanding of the word, it is definitely loud. Hearty doesn't mean from the heart, it means abundant.

    It's how Santa Claus laughs, you know what I mean?
     
  8. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    un rire bon enfant
     

Share This Page