1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Heavy-minded

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Fracrosby, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. Fracrosby Junior Member

    Rome
    Italiano
    Can someone help me to understand what heavy-minded means?
    Thank you
     
  2. CAMullen Senior Member

    Amesbury
    US, English
    I have never heard the term before, although "heavy" is often used to mean "sad." Maybe that's what it means.
     
  3. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Please help us by giving us at least a little bit of context.
     
  4. T.D-K Senior Member

    Cymraeg Cymru
  5. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    My first thought was that this would be something about:
    ‘Weighed down’ with sorrow or grief; sorrowful, sad, grieved, despondent.

    But a quick look on the web found links where heavy-minded is used to describe rock enthusiasts who are into heavy metal.
     
  6. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    I've also seen heavily minded in the sense T.D-K gave above. But I don't think it's correct. To me, "I'm heavily minded" suggests "I've got half-a-dozen of brawny blokes looking after my security" :D
     
  7. Fracrosby Junior Member

    Rome
    Italiano
    Thanks a lot to everybody.
     
  8. jmattson New Member

    USA-English
    It is important to be light hearted, not light minded. To be heavy minded is to be considerate on an issue, study it, and thoroughly examine it. Hence, to be light minded means that one doesn't really care at all.
     

Share This Page