Hebrew Resources

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by elroy, Nov 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Hello everybody,

    I am pleased to introduce the Hebrew Resources thread. This thread will contain a compilation of helpful resources covering various topics about the Hebrew language and gathered by our foreros. A special thank you goes to JLanguage :thumbsup: and amikama :thumbsup: for helping this thread get off the ground.

    In the interest of easy and rapid location of links, this thread will be composed of several posts, each containing a set of links relevant to a particular topic. In order to facilitate reference to links in threads and/or PMs, individual links will be numbered according to post number and order of appearance.

    To add a link to the thread, please contact amikama.

    I hope we all benefit from this asset and contribute to its development.

    Best regards,
    elroy
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 16, 2015
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Alphabet and Writing

    2a.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hebrew_alphabet
    (about the Hebrew alphabet)
    2b. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niqqud
    (about Hebrew diacritics)
    2c.
    http://hebrew-academy.huji.ac.il/hahlatot/missingvocalizationspelling/pages/default.aspx
    (rules for spelling Hebrew without vowels)
    2d.
    http://hebrew-academy.huji.ac.il/hahlatot/punctuation/pages/default.aspx
    (rules for Hebrew punctuation)
    2e. http://yuval.memebot.com/keyboard/hebrew.htm
    (virtual Hebrew keyboard)

    2f. http://www.omniglot.com/writing/hebrew.htm
    (all about the Hebrew writing system)
    2g. http://www.geocities.com/niqqudrules
    (rules for vowelizing Hebrew)
    2h. http://translit.ru/?direction=il&account=
    (virtual keyboard and transliteration tool (Latin script -> Hebrew script). In Russian; select "на иврите" ("in Hebrew") from the drop-down menu)
    2i. http://hebrew-academy.huji.ac.il/hahlatot/thetranscription/pages/default.aspx
    (rules for transliteration from Hebrew to Latin or Arabic alphabet, and vice versa)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 24, 2013
  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Online Lessons/Tutorials

    3a. http://perso.wanadoo.fr/babel-site/
    (click on "Hebrew" for basic vocabulary and grammar)
    3b. http://www.hebrew4christians.com/Grammar/grammar.html
    (lessons in Biblical Hebrew)
    3c. http://www.schorr.edu.pl/moodle/
    (Hebrew for Polish speakers, membership required for full access to the site / Hebrajski dla Polaków, aby mieć całkowity dostęp do strony, zaloguj się)
    3d. http://www.stanford.edu/class/hebrew/mmedia/index.html
    (multimedia materials for learning Hebrew)
    3e. http://www.ulpan.net/
    (virtual ulpan - lessons in Modern Hebrew for beginners)
    3f. http://www.morim.com/
    (materials about Hebrew vocabulary, grammar, etc. French language only / Pour ceux qui comprennent le français.)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 28, 2015
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Words and Phrases

    4a. http://balashon.blogspot.com
    (blog with daily Hebrew words and phrases, touching on related languages with a focus on etymology)
    4b. http://www.languageguide.org/hebrew/
    (basic vocabulary)
    4c. http://www.my-hebrew-dictionary.com/
    (many basic words with pictures and audio)
    4d. http://www.milayomit.co.il/
    (blog with daily Hebrew words)
    4e. http://darkwing.uoregon.edu/~ylcflx/Aleph-Bet/index.html
    (vocabulary tutorials)
    4f. http://www.transparent.com/word-of-the-day/today/hebrew.html
    (Hebrew word of the day, including audio)
    4g. http://www.hebrewpod101.com/hebrew-phrases
    (Hebrew word of the day, including audio and transliteration)
    4h. http://ktzat-ivrit.ulpan.com
    (blog with daily words, including audio)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 16, 2015
  5. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Dictionaries and Other Reference

    5a. http://milon.morfix.co.il/Default.aspx
    (Hebrew-English, English-Hebrew; entries are listed alphabetically within search results, vowelized spelling)

    5b. http://www.hebrewatmilah.org/maskilon1/index.htm
    (root-based Hebrew-English dictionary, only part of it is published online for free use)
    5c. http://www.hebrewatmilah.org/maskilon3/index.htm
    (Hebrew-English, arranged by vowelized spelling, but notes unvowelized spelling when it differs, no search capability)
    5d. http://www.hebrewatmilah.org/maskilon4/index.htm
    (English-Hebrew)

    5e. http://www.dictionary.co.il/index.php
    (English-Hebrew glossary of useful words, arranged by category)
    5f. http://www.milon.co.il/
    (English-Hebrew dictionary; scroll down for links to a picture dictionary)
    5g. http://www.snunit.k12.il/cgi-bin/aradic/aradic.pl
    (Arabic-Hebrew dictionary/Hebrew-Arabic)
    5h. http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/
    (Hebrew encyclopedia)
    5i. http://www.learn-hebrew.co.il/
    (Hebrew-English/French/Spanish/Russian/Dutch glossary of useful words, with audio)
    5j. http://www.nivon.net/nivon/
    (dictionary of Hebrew idioms/proverbs - all nikkudized)
    5k. http://tirgumchik.appspot.com/
    (translates to/from Hebrew from/to many different languages; Hebrew or English interface. Use with caution; generates lists of translations without indicating which context they are appropriate in.)
    5l. http://www.maot.co.il/default.asp
    (list of Hebrew-English specialized lexicons)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 14, 2012
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 18, 2012
  7. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 20, 2009
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Media

    8a. http://www.maariv.co.il

    (Israeli newspaper)
    8b. http://www.haaretz.co.il

    (Israeli newspaper)
    8c.
    http://www.hebrewtoday.com
    (has vowels and is written in simple Hebrew)
    8d. http://www.surfmusic.de/israel.htm
    (Israeli radio)
    8e. http://www.radioshowlinks.com/internet_radio/israel_travel_tour_c31252.aspx
    (Israeli radio)
    8f.
    http://www.iba.org.il
    (IBA - Israeli Boardcast Authority)
    8g. http://www.mako.co.il
    (Channel 2 - Keshet)
    8h. http://reshet.ynet.co.il
    (Channel 2 - Reshet)
    8i. http://www.nana10.co.il
    (Channel 10)
    8j. http://hot.ynet.co.il
    (HOT - cable channels)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 16, 2015
  9. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
  10. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page