Hecho del Príncipe

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Kiwisprout, Sep 8, 2006.

  1. Kiwisprout Junior Member

    New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    Hola a todos/as,

    I would like to know what "Hecho del Príncipe" means in English. It's in a Contract Law paper and I think it's something to do with administrative contracts and unforeseen circumstances.

    I don't really have much context because it's in a list of subjects covered in a course.

    Course: Derecho Administrativo
    Unit: Contratos Administrativos - Ejecución, Ejecución de los contratos de la Administración.

    And it comes just after: Teoría de la imprevisión

    Could it be something like "Acts of the State"?

    :confused:
    Kiwisprout
     
  2. Tatzingo

    Tatzingo Senior Member

    Where on Earth??
    English, UK
    Hmm... sounds like Act of the Prince. I need more context though. Which state/country are you talking about? Without further information i would assume that it refers to Acts of the Monarchy in relation to Public Law.

    Tatz.
     
  3. Kiwisprout Junior Member

    New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    Thank you!

    Oops, sorry - it's for Argentina. So I expect it's more of a metaphorical reference to a prince.

    Kiwisprout
     
  4. Kiwisprout Junior Member

    New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    It looks like "Acts of the State" would be a good translation.
    :)
    Kiwisprout

    El hecho del príncipe es la decisión del soberano tomada de manera general que afecta la economía del contrato. Es decisión del soberano porque es una manifestación de voluntad del Estado que se impone irresistiblemente y es general porque afecta un grupo de actividades más o menos general. Puede emanar de cualquier órgano del poder, incluido el contratante, debe ser el ejercicio de una potestad estatal asignada al ente que la propone, afectar el contrato modificándolo directa o indirectamente en su economía, ser general y extraordinaria de un monto tal que lo grave substancialmente. Una de sus expresiones más comunes es la creación de impuestos, que afectan la actividad económica del contrato.


     
  5. Tatzingo

    Tatzingo Senior Member

    Where on Earth??
    English, UK
    Yes, it would seem to be "a sovereign act" of some kind. I think your translation works best.

    Tatz.
     

Share This Page