"he'd rated a railed corner two years ago"

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by lilly jo, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. lilly jo Senior Member

    Brazilian Portuguese
    Hello everybody.

    I’m reading Isaac Asimov’s “The Caves of Steel” and I’m not sure I understand what the verb rate means in this context. As far as I know, detectives are classified according to their work and the time they have been working. Elijah Baley, the character that is being described, is a C5. I don’t know if this information will help.

    “He paused to examine the contentes of his tobacco pouch and make a mental calculation. At two pipefuls a day, he could stretch it to next quota day.
    Then he stepped out from behind his railing (he’d rated a railed corner two years ago) and walked the length of the common room.”

    In another page, there’s the following sentence, again with “rate”.

    “The boss rated a private office.”

    If there’s anybody who can help me understand especially the second paragraph of the first fragment I presented, I'd be very thankful.


    Thank you so much!
    lilly jo
     
  2. fernandobn97007 Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Portugues - Brasileiro
    to rate = deserve, to merit.
    "The boss rated a private office" - o chefe mereceu um escritório particular o coisa do tipo.

    railed corner = um canto, uma baia cercada do escritório
     
  3. okready Junior Member

    Nesse caso eu diria que Rated é como uma combinação de mereceu e ganhou.
     
  4. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Não é exatamente "mereceu" é mais para "o cargo lhe dava direito a": "O chefe, por seu cargo, tinha direito a um escritório privativo"
     
  5. lilly jo Senior Member

    Brazilian Portuguese
    Thank you fernandobn97007 and okready!! :)
     
  6. lilly jo Senior Member

    Brazilian Portuguese
    Thank you, mglenadel. :)
     

Share This Page