Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by kindlychung, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. kindlychung Member

    ook al gaat mijn weg
    door een diep dal
    van duisternis heen

    nooit meer,nooit meer alleen
    loop ik door de stormen heen

    What does heen mean here?
  2. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    'Door (something) heen' means 'through (something)'. 'Through a deep vale of darkness' and 'through the storms'
  3. kindlychung Member

    Thanks. What about 'van ... heen'?
  4. Chiapas Senior Member

    "van duisternis" = of darkness
    "gaat door....heen" = goes through
  5. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Dutch - Belgium
    "gaat door een diep dal van duisternis heen" = "goes through a deep valley of darkness".
  6. Kworb Member

    The difference between "door" and "door ... heen" is that the latter emphasizes that you go through it all the way, from one side to the other. In both examples you could remove "heen" and the meaning wouldn't change that much.

Share This Page