Help!! Finnish to English dictionary??

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by patusoy, Oct 5, 2012.

  1. patusoy New Member

    Spanish
    Hi! I just received a text message from an old friend, it says like this:

    "Moi! Sainkin juuri uudet kalusteet edullisesti, et sori vaan! "

    Can someone translate it for me?? I've been looking for a Finish to English dictionary, but everything I found sucks!!

    Thank you!!
     
  2. Språkliga Möten Senior Member

    French
    Sounds like a spam mail. "edullisesti" is mostly used by people who want to sell things.
     
  3. La Violette

    La Violette Junior Member

    "Hola, ahora mismo he conseguido los nuevos muebles bastante borato, no disculpe"
    Pues, no sé porque amigo tuya escribió et :confused: .sorry van = lo siento o disculpe.
     
  4. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    La Violette y patusoy: "et" no significa "no" aqui. Es la abreviación de "että" en el lenguaje cotidiano. Entonces significa "Hola, acabo de comprar nuevos muebles muy barato, pues lo siento".

    HTH

    S
     
  5. patusoy New Member

    Spanish
    That`s great, thank u all, probably the text was not for me so I'll let it go... :)

    Gracias igualmente!!!
     
  6. Katogato Junior Member

    English - United States
    As for a dictionary, I would suggest looking for a Gummerus Suomi-Englanti-Suomi sanakirja. They seem to be the most common one used in Finland and a pretty good standard. Also try sanakirja.org.
     

Share This Page