Help with a very short text

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Strzykafka, Mar 23, 2013.

  1. Strzykafka

    Strzykafka Junior Member

    Austin, TX
    Polish
    Hello,

    I don't know any Russian. I tried hard to figure this out, and below is what I came up with. The text is just for 1 line for a comedy script. We have this bada** Russian actor (fake character) who comes to our town and he says this line. Could you please help me to make it grammatically correct? First English text, than the translation:

    My last film I was acting in, was "Mission Impossible" with Tom Cruise. I was the bad guy who wanted to kill everyone and I got killed himself. Not by accident, just Tom Cruise, I mean Ethan Hunt, killed me. Bustard.

    Мой последний фильм, который я действовал, была "Миссия невыполнима" с Tom Cruise. Я был плохим парнем, который хотел убить всех, и я убили себя. Не случайно, просто Tom Cruise, я имею в виду Ethan Hunt, убили меня. Дрофы.


    Thanks.
     
  2. Fortunio Senior Member

    Moscou
    russian
    Последний фильм, в котором я сыграл, был "Миссия невыполнима" с Томом Крузом (в главной роли). Я был плохим парнем, который хотел всех убить, но погиб сам. Нет, не в результате несчастного случая, это Том Круз, то есть Итан Хант, меня убил. Гад.
    I think that the last word is "bastard" :)
     
  3. Strzykafka

    Strzykafka Junior Member

    Austin, TX
    Polish

    :))))) THANKS!
     
  4. Ksnoaa

    Ksnoaa New Member

    Ukraine
    Russian
    My last film I was acting in, was "Mission Impossible" with Tom Cruise. I was the bad guy who wanted to kill everyone and I got killed himself. Not by accident, just Tom Cruise, I mean Ethan Hunt, killed me. Bustard.

    Последний фильм, в котором я снимался- "Миссия невыполнима" с Томом Крузом. Я играл негодяя, который собирался всех перестрелять, но в итоге убили меня. Не случайно...просто Том Круз, т.е. этот...Этан Хант, застрелил меня.

    Bastard I won't translate. My question is for the word kill. Normally it will be translated with убивать, in this context it is more natural to say "shot"...is the meaning the same in original? I suggest to say перестрелять (to kill every one one by one with a gun) and застрелили (to shoot dead)
     
  5. Strzykafka

    Strzykafka Junior Member

    Austin, TX
    Polish
    Hey guys, is the translation correct?

    I tricked those fools! I will be famous! Hollywood is waiting for me!
    Я обманул этих дураков! Я буду знаменитым! Голливуд ждет меня!

    And that's how I tricked your silly society into thinking I was a famous actor! I'll be famous now!
    И это, как я обманул ваши глупые общества, думая, я был известным актером! Я буду известным сейчас!

    Thanks!
     
  6. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Correct.


    English construction "And that's how..." is usually translated as Вот как...
    Society is singular here, so - ваше общество. But not sure without the context общество is correct word. Maybe компания or smth like that.
    Обманул ... думая means one subject in Russian: I tricked and I thought. But you need two subjects (I and soceity), so it must be rephrased (e.g. заставив думать, поверить or притворяясь).

    Just noticed it's not your translation but Google's. Not fair.
     

Share This Page