1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Henüz / Hâlâ

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Nov 20, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Anyone can please tell me difference between them? :)
     
  2. Black4blue

    Black4blue Senior Member

    Türkiye
    Turkish/Türkçe
    henüz = yet
    hâlâ = still

    Yazarın yeni kitabı henüz çıkmadı.
    Hâlâ eskisi kadar güzelsin.
     
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Can you please tell me what is correct between those sentences below:

    hala anlamıyorum yoksa henüz anlamıyorum? :confused:
    Hala bilmiyorum yoksa henüz bilmiyorum

    teşekkürler. :)
     
  4. Black4blue

    Black4blue Senior Member

    Türkiye
    Turkish/Türkçe
    Both are correct but they have different meanings.

    İngilizce'yi henüz bilmiyorum. Çünkü (henüz) öğrenmedim. I don't speak English yet. Because I haven't learnt it (yet).
    Altı aydır İngilizce dersi alıyorum. Ama hâlâ yeterince öğrenemedim.
    I've been taking English classes for six months. But I still couldn't learn it enough.

    Or some more useful examples:

    Suçlunun kim olduğunu henüz öğrenemedim. Ama yakında öğreneceğim. I haven't found out who the criminal is yet. But I will learn soon.
    Onunla ayrılmamızın üzerinden bir yıl geçti. Ama onu hâlâ unutamadım. It has been one year since we break up with her. But I still couldn't forget her.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2013
  5. Muttaki

    Muttaki Senior Member

    If you say "Henüz bilmiyorum", you would certainly imply that you will learn it. "Hâlâ bilmiyorum" on the other hand involves the possibility that may be you will never learn it.

    But still, for the latter, the fact that you say it might imply that you will learn it.
     

Share This Page