"hen hao" and "bu cuo," which is more "hao"?

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by cheshire, Jan 10, 2007.

?

Which is more "hao," "hen hao" or "bu cuo"?

  1. hen hao

    15 vote(s)
    100.0%
  2. bu cuo

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. It depends.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. cheshire

    cheshire Senior Member

    اليابان
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    "hen hao"
    "bu cuo"

    Which is more "good" to the speaker? Does it depend?
     
  2. eastlife

    eastlife Junior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese/China
    I voted "henhao".
    "bucuo" is not bad, acceptable.
     
  3. cheshire

    cheshire Senior Member

    اليابان
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    感謝、感謝!
    新年快楽!
     
  4. gao_yixing Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    Wow...A very interesting poll.
    bu cuo is not very good indeed. Sometimes it indicate that you're not good.
     
  5. Croquantes New Member

    english - canada
    What about 好不错?Where does that rank on the 好 meter?
     
  6. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    You can understand this literally.
    hen hao = very good.
    bu cuo = not bad.
     
  7. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Double negatives are always weaker than affirmatives in Chinese. 很多 is more than 不少. :)
     
  8. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Are you referring to post #5? If "很好" is more good :)rolleyes:) than "好不错", then can it be said that "好不错" is practically the same as "好" in terms of how good something is? Or is 好不错 more 好 than just "好"?

    PS: The following phrase seems to exist also: "挺好不错!" :D
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  9. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Never heard 好不错。。。but you can hear 很不错、非常不错、相当不错、挺不错的。
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  10. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I can imagine "好不错" exists (In China, anything can exist! :p). I think the meaning is very much the same as "挺不错".
     
  11. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    “好不错” also sounds weird to me... and we say "挺好,不错" with a pause in between:D
     
  12. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    Hi Lucia,
    With “好不错”, I was only speaking on behalf of post #5. But are you sure it's not often used in other regions? I see quite a few examples turned up in Google. Besides, from similar phrases like "好不容易","好不简单", etc... I assumed “好不错” should be fine.

    By the way, a nice surprise to see you ( Of course, it's not because today is the day after the Doomsday :))
     
  13. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    I have only heard of using 好不错,好不错的哟,in an exaggerating manner.
     
  14. Lucia_zwl

    Lucia_zwl Senior Member

    "好不错" is really rare for me... Yes, "好不容易" is quite often used, and sometimes “好不简单”, but I'm afraid "好不错" doesn't go for this. It would be better if #5 could give some context:)
    Haha~~ actually I was queuing for a ship ticket for the Doomsday, but only to find the Doomsday was cancelled, so I'm back~:D
     
  15. Dragonseed Senior Member

    Taiwan
    France - French
    For me "bu cuo 不錯" implies that it is quite good, and actually quite unexpected.
    "hai bu cuo 還不錯" reinforces the same message ("I did not think it would come out so good / well").

    "hen hao 很好" does not have that implicit meaning.
     

Share This Page