1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hepatitis

Discussion in 'English Only' started by morgana, Feb 25, 2009.

  1. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    Hi all,

    Anybody can tell me what's the plural of "hepatitis"?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Riverby

    Riverby Senior Member

    New Zealand
    NZ English
    There probably isn't a plural. Why would you want a plural?
     
  3. dermott Senior Member

    Hepatitides is the plural form.
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
  5. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    Thanks a lot!

    I need it because i'm translating an article about hepatitis B and C, so if I have to speak of the two of them I need a plural form.
     
  6. Riverby

    Riverby Senior Member

    New Zealand
    NZ English
    If your article is for a general audience, I think you would be better to avoid this plural, and say something like

    these two forms of hepatitis ...
     

Share This Page