1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

her degree transferred into a high paying job.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by buoo, Jul 31, 2013.

  1. buoo Senior Member

    Korean
    Right after the graduation her degree transferred into a high paying job.

    Does the use of 'transfer + into' work in this sentence? I'm looking for a verb that can stress the point that getting a job took almost no time, or rather, the transition from unemployed student to an employee took no time. I just tried to work 'transfer' into the sentence because that's the verb that just passed through my mind.
     
  2. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Presumably, from your comment, this is something you wrote.

    It doesn't work. Degrees don't transfer into jobs.

    I suggest you just let it pass on through, like body waste.
     
  3. buoo Senior Member

    Korean
    :) OK I will. Can you give a familiar phrase or just a verb you might use?
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    "Her degree got her a high-paying job" is about as simple as I can come up with.
     
  5. buoo Senior Member

    Korean
    The situation is like, yesterday she walked around in a tee and jeans but today she had a complete makeover, dressed in a suit. I want to make a connection between her as a college kid and her as an employee, and she was shifted from one to the other in no time.

    By the way, what if the subject was 'she', does that make the sentence any better?

    Right after the graduation she was transferred to a good position in a large company.

    Thank you, sdgraham.
     
  6. Effected Junior Member

    Urdu - Pakistan
    You can also use,

    Her degree fetched her a high-paying job.

    Right after the graduation she managed to fetch a decent position in a reputable organization.
     

Share This Page