1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Her feet and legs, coursed with Haldol

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Alexmagno, May 15, 2014.

  1. Alexmagno Junior Member

    Español - Perú
    Hola a todos. :)

    Esta palabra no está en el diccionario, pero ¿en este contexto puede significar "invadido(a)"?

    --------------------------
    [...] The hearing was in a conference room at the State Library in Salem. A Rajneeshee contaminated unattended drinking water with an overdose level of Haldol. On one day, the state's chief electrical inspector got sick. The next day, Assistant Attorney General Karen Green had trouble during questioning as her jaw inexplicably froze.


    When the session ended for the day, Green's two-block walk to her office became a half-hour ordeal. Her feet and legs, coursed with Haldol, cramped so much she froze in place.
    --------------------------
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2014
  2. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
  3. Alexmagno Junior Member

    Español - Perú
    jeje me refería a que "invadir" no sale como traducción de esa palabra en el diccionario. Rrealmente no se´cuál sería su traducción viendo la página que me enviaste, pero yo me imagino que en la sangre de sus pies y piernas están recorriendo (coursing) altas dosis de la droga o fármaco Haldol.

    - Sus pies y piernas, invadidas por el Haldol, ...

    - Sus pies y piernas, recorridas por el Haldol, ...

    No sé... :(
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2014
  4. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    Pienso que en la frase se están presuponiendo muchas cosas. Por ejemplo, el Haldol es una inyección intramuscular, entonces presuponen que los lectores saben su método de administración. Yo pensaría que con "coursed" se refieren a que las piernas estaban dosificadas con la inyección.
     
  5. Alexmagno Junior Member

    Español - Perú
    Danielfranco, ¿te olvidas de esto? "A Rajneeshee contaminated unattended drinking water with an overdose level of Haldol", así que no creo que la hayan inyectado. jeje
     
  6. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    "Invadidos" capta el sentido, pero no lo diría. "Coursed with", en este contexto, quiere decir bajo los efectos, dominados por, empapados por/de, etc. Es decir que la sustancia fluía por sus venas. (De hecho, me suena un poco raro en inglés. No lo diría así.)
     
  7. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Exactamente.

    "del Haldol que circulaba" ??

    syd
     
  8. Alexmagno Junior Member

    Español - Perú
    ¡Gracias a todos!
     
  9. EddieZumac

    EddieZumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/Spanish
    Haldol (Haloperidol) es un medicamento que se les da a los pacientes con problemas mentales para mantenerlos calmados. Después, parecen zombies.
     
  10. Bmm5045

    Bmm5045 Senior Member

    USA - English
    A mí me gusta "fluidos por Haldol." Por cierto, es una construcción un poco rara, pero esa es la idea. "Her feet and legs, coursed with Haldol" grammatically makes one think of the fact that someone DID it. I feel as though that meaning must be captured.
     
  11. mijoch Senior Member

    British English
    I feel that the OP is a bit dodgy.

    A medical condition courses with symptoms.

    "the contamination by Haldol coursed with cramps in legs and
    feet"

    This may not help much, but could explain the problems of translation.
     
  12. Bmm5045

    Bmm5045 Senior Member

    USA - English
    There is no problem with what the OP was trying to say. The Halidol coursed through her veins. Course (vi) can be defined as "to run, race, or flow, esp swiftly and without interruption."
     
  13. mijoch Senior Member

    British English
    Yep----that could be correct, but the OP says "coursed with"; a standard term in medicine.
    I can't find a good translation for "coursed with".
    If it had been "affected by"...
     
  14. Bmm5045

    Bmm5045 Senior Member

    USA - English
    As I said previously, I think it is a deliberate flouting of the normal use. In this passage, her blood was coursed with Halidol (by someone). Grammatically, it forces the reader to think about the fact that someone has done it to her. Instead of Halidol acting as the agent in the sentence "Halidol coursed through her veins," using the passive construction "her feet and legs, coursed with Halidol" deliberately omits the agent, leaving the reader with a sense that it has been done 'unto her.'
     
  15. mijoch Senior Member

    British English
    Please forgive my terse posts. I'm down to using a smartphone--the virtual keyboard is apain.

    I've tried your suggestion with "flow" and it does work, but we get "flowed with Halidol."

    Could be your "flouting" or "odd English".
    ,
    I don't know. Have you tried a translation?

    I could only get near by changing the OP.

    Naughty!
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2014
  16. Alexmagno Junior Member

    Español - Perú
    Según el buen debate que tuvieron mijoch y bmm5045, si traduzco la frase basándome en el vocabulario médico estándar de EE.UU., la frase quedaría traducida así:

    1.- Sus pies y piernas, bajo los efectos d- (o recorridos "por") -el Haldol, (no expresa implícitamente al agente de esto, como dice Bmm5045)


    2.-Y si la traduzco según Bmm5045, así:

    - Sus pies y piernas, recorridos "con" Haldol, (ésta hace pensar en que alguien más lo hizo)

    ----------------------
    La pregunta es, ¿cuál es la primera impresión de un angloparlante al leer esa frase? ¿la impresión de significar la 1 o la 2? Aunque esté escrito de tal manera que se refiera a ambos sentidos, ¿qué sentido pesa más a fin de cuentas?
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2014
  17. Bmm5045

    Bmm5045 Senior Member

    USA - English
    The only thing I would say further is that the use of "recorridas por" or "recorrdias con" seems unimportant. To that end, I think the difference between 1 and 2 (when worded as such) becomes microscopic. But, if you opt for "bajo los efectos de," then you may be changing the writer's original intent. I think I have said enough on the topic and anyone else with a valuable opinion would probably want me to shut up, so I will bow out gracefully. Good luck making a final decision :p
     
  18. Alexmagno Junior Member

    Español - Perú
    :(

    Me gustó tu "la diferencia entre el 1 y el 2 se vuelve microscópica"

    ¿qué pinas ahora con esta diferencia más marcada?

    1) Sus pies y piernas, recorridOs/dominados/invadidos por el Haldol, ...

    2)
    Sus pies y piernas, regados con Haldol, ...

    Me parece que "regados" cumple más tu interpretación... ¿qué opinan los demás? ¿alguna otra traducción com
    o alternativa? ¿qué les parece ésta?

    - Sus pies y piernas que fueron regados con el Haldol,
    se acalambraban tanto que ella se quedaba paralizada en pleno camino. ¿mejor, Bmm5045? :)
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2014
  19. Bmm5045

    Bmm5045 Senior Member

    USA - English
    Bueno...a mí me gusta "regados," y te elogio por la eleccion artística. Yo no tengo bastante valor ;P
     
  20. Alexmagno Junior Member

    Español - Perú
    jeje gracias, pero a cuál te refieres? al primer "regados" o al segundo "(fueron) regados"?
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2014
  21. Bmm5045

    Bmm5045 Senior Member

    USA - English
    Just the word choice in general, but...if I had to pick, I'd say the first.
     

Share This Page