Here's my passport

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by friendsforever, Feb 28, 2009.

  1. friendsforever Junior Member

    india-english
    How so I say " here's my passport."
    "Ecco Qua il passaporto"

    or Qui sta il passaporto
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 28, 2009
  2. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Hello!
    If you're offering the passport for Passport Control inspection, I think you'd say "Ecco (qua) il passaporto".

    Qui sta il passaporto is more like "my passport's here" (in the drawer, on the table), although to be honest I'd say "sta qui il passaporto". "Qui sta...." is a more emphatic form. I'd use it something like this:

    Qui stanno i soldi - Here's the money!

    Almost a challenge, or an act of defiance; it makes me think of westerns! I can just hear John Wayne saying something like that.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2009
  3. Spiritoso78

    Spiritoso78 Senior Member

    Tolmezzo, Friuli (I)
    Italiano e friulano
    Hi,

    if you are in front an italian Customs officers, i believe you'd better say "Eccole il passaporto" than say "eccoti il passaporto".

    The former way of saying is correct and sounds perfect, as London Calling remarked, but believe me, the latter sounds more polite and "respectful" towards an officer in general!

    you know how it works in Italy, you always need to measure words out sometimes!

    Ciao
     
  4. uiop Junior Member

    Bulgarian
    Salve, I have heard "Eccole" when the receptionist gave us the key. I have thought -le is from le chiave, though there was only 1 key. So strange. Then does -le in the phrase mean "for you"? So if gave someone to a friend I'd use "eccoti"? Thanks.
     
  5. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    See if this is of any help:

    Eccole-----> here you are, Sir or Madam/ here they are (the keys)
    Eccoti-----> here you are (informal)
    Eccola-----> here she is
    Eccolo-----> here he is
    Eccoci-----> here we are
    Eccoli------> here they are (masculine)

    Hope I haven't forgotten anything :eek:
     
  6. squiper New Member

    Milano
    italiano
    I think that the receptionist made a mistake because if it's formal you sei " Ecco a lei" you don't say "Eccole" because le is attributed to objects..."eccoti" is said when you mean "here you are" because you reach someone else...
    I hope you understand even if my english isn't good.:)
     
  7. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    No mistake.
    In Eccole la sua chiave (for instance) eccole does not refer to the key. Here you are, Sir: your key.
    (Ecco a lei/eccole = same thing).
     
  8. squiper New Member

    Milano
    italiano
    Ops è vero...ho sbagliato a interpretare...scusate:eek:
     
  9. uiop Junior Member

    Bulgarian
    Thank you very much once again for the very useful information. :thumbsup:
     
  10. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    Any time :)
     

Share This Page