1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hermosa, bonita, guapa, linda, bella

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by X.Cyclop, Jul 26, 2006.

  1. X.Cyclop Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico - Spanish
    ¿Qué significa cada palabra?

    Por ejemplo: Estás hermosa.

    - You're beautiful.
    - You're wonderful.
    - You're pretty.
    - You're cute.
    :confused:
     
  2. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    beautiful: hermosa, linda
    wonderful: maravillosa
    pretty: bonita
    cute: mona, una monada, ...?
     
  3. stephyjh Junior Member

    US/English
    gorgeous: guapa

    At least, that's what I'd say.
     
  4. X.Cyclop Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico - Spanish
    Cute->Mona = Monkey:confused:

    Thanks.
     
  5. stephyjh Junior Member

    US/English
    "guapa" could also be "cute," but neither word is exact, really. At least not as I understand it. There aren't as many words for it in English, I don't think.
     
  6. JackieNuca

    JackieNuca Senior Member

    Galicia
    Spain, Spanish
    cute creo que se usa más en animalitos, peluches o bebés y se traduciría como mona, monada, linda, rica,...
    wonderful es maravillosa, increíble,..., aunque no sé si tiene significado de "hermosa" (quizás signifique también algo como "estás increíblemente hermosa" pero no estoy seguro)
    beautiful es hermosa, guapa.
    pretty es bonita, linda,...

    "Mona" en España también significa "linda" ;)
     
  7. X.Cyclop Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico - Spanish
    :D

    Thanks a lot!
    Muchas gracias!
     
  8. JackieNuca

    JackieNuca Senior Member

    Galicia
    Spain, Spanish
    De nada ;)
     
  9. mcmc Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Hola,

    Si no me equivoco, "mona" en Colombia también significa rubia.
     

Share This Page