1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Herr Herrn Herren

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Giselaloisel, Aug 17, 2013.

  1. Giselaloisel

    Giselaloisel Senior Member

    urdu - pakistan
    Hi,
    In a sentence, where do we use Herr, where do we use Herrn and where do we use Herren?
    I can't seem to work out the rule...
     
  2. Arukami Senior Member

    Herr only in nominative singular case; Herrn or Herren [rare] in genitive, dative and accusative singular case; Herren in every plural case.
    http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Herr
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2013
  3. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Wir scheinen hier einen Sprachwandel zu haben.
    In älteren Werken war "Herrn" und "Herren" noch austauschbar.
    Laut Duden: "Richtiges und gutes Deutsch, 6. Auflage" gilt "Herrn" nur für Singular, "Herren" nur für Plural.

    Trotzdem findet man auch die anderen Formen noch.
     
  4. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hallo Giselaloisel,
    This is covered by the rule "Schwache Substantive" (weak noun).
    As Arukami has pointed out it's an Ausnahme (exception) to the rule : der Herr/den Herrn (singular)/die Herren (plural)

    It has been discussed in this earlier discussion thread.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2013

Share This Page