He's got rocks in his head

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by LORETTE75, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. LORETTE75 Junior Member

    Chicago USA

    I would like to know if there is a specific meaning to this expression:
    "He's got rocks in his head"

    Found in the following sentence:
    As Dr Ellis so aptly puts it, "He's got rocks in his head" and he has the right to them.

    Is it an idiomatic expression?
    Or I can just translate it literaly into French...

    Merci d'avance pour votre aide !
  2. nugvivi Junior Member

    English - Canada
    Without more context, I would say that it is an idiomatic expression meaning that he is not very smart (he has rocks in his head instead of brains).
  3. massromantic

    massromantic Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    US English
    I agree. I have heard "He has rocks for brains", an idiomatic expression which means "He is very stupid", and I would assume this is similar.
  4. Cold_Sweat

    Cold_Sweat Senior Member

    Français - France
    Il a de la semoule dans le cerveau ?
  5. LORETTE75 Junior Member

    Chicago USA
    Ok merci !

Share This Page