1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

He's Keeping a lookout

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by chibisake, Aug 20, 2007.

  1. chibisake Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Hola compañer@s, la frase mencionada en el titulo, ¿puede significar "está echando un vistazo", "está montando guardia"?

    la frase al completo sería así

    "He's keeping a lookout for me because I'm coming home late".

    Muchas gracias por la ayuda, un saludo ^^
     
  2. Jorge Jodra Senior Member

    BURGOS
    Spanish- Spain
    Hola,
    Está pendiente de mí porque voy a volver tarde a casa.
     
  3. chibisake Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Ah, ok muchas gracias jorge ^^
     

Share This Page