1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

he's worth a deuce

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by treshombres, Nov 25, 2008.

  1. treshombres New Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    Hello everbody.
    These are lirycs from a Kiss song "Deuce"
    The chorus verse is "you know your man is workin' hard,he's worth a deuce"
    What's the meaning of "he's worth a deuce"
    Maybe make love twice or something?
    Thanx.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2008
  2. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
  3. treshombres New Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    Thanx Elisabetta for your help.
    The meanings remain unclear,since Gene Simmons himself don't have a clue of what he wrote.
    To my ear the lirycs sounds a little chauvinist and a bit silly,the music remain good aniway.
    Kiss youthful folly!
    Best regards
    Mattia.
     

Share This Page