he's worth a deuce

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by treshombres, Nov 25, 2008.

  1. treshombres New Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    Hello everbody.
    These are lirycs from a Kiss song "Deuce"
    The chorus verse is "you know your man is workin' hard,he's worth a deuce"
    What's the meaning of "he's worth a deuce"
    Maybe make love twice or something?
    Thanx.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2008
  2. TrentinaNE

    TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
  3. treshombres New Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    Thanx Elisabetta for your help.
    The meanings remain unclear,since Gene Simmons himself don't have a clue of what he wrote.
    To my ear the lirycs sounds a little chauvinist and a bit silly,the music remain good aniway.
    Kiss youthful folly!
    Best regards
    Mattia.
     

Share This Page

Loading...