1. Tom Finken

    Tom Finken Senior Member

    Medellín, Colombia
    English- USA
    Hi all.
    How's it going?

    The word "heurística" is evidently used as a noun and not just as an adjective, as it appears in the Word.Ref dictionary. Just thought I'd make this note. I've got a translation that's got me stumped. You'll see it below, with some research I've done in dictionaries. The text is from a Science Education research paper:

    The Spanish text:
    No obstante, desde una perspectiva monoteórica se puede atender a la heurística en la predicción de fenómenos y/o hechos nuevos.

    My first attempt at translating:
    However, from a monotheoretical perspective, one can pay attention to the heuristics used in the prediction of new phenomenon and/or facts.

    Context:
    Llevar a la práctica los criterios de progreso científico desarrollados por Lakatos es una empresa compleja que requiere un gran esfuerzo para establecer de manera completa el campo de investigación y determinar cuales son los Programas de Investigación rivales y sus contenidos teóricos y empíricos. Este aspecto está fuera del alcance de este trabajo. No obstante, desde una perspectiva monoteórica se puede atender a la heurística en la predicción de fenómenos y/o hechos nuevos. Esto sí es objeto de nuestro trabajo.

    What I've found:

    From the RAL:
    heurístico, ca.
    (Del gr. εὑρίσκειν, hallar, inventar, y ‒́tico).

    1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a la heurística.
    2. f. Técnica de la indagación y del descubrimiento.
    3. f. Busca o investigación de documentos o fuentes históricas.
    4. f. En algunas ciencias, manera de buscar la solución de un problema mediante métodos no rigurosos, como por tanteo, reglas empíricas, etc.

    ______________________________________________________

    From Online Dic. (Eng.)
    heu·ris·tic (hyŏŏ-rĭs'tĭk)
    adj.
    1. Of or relating to a usually speculative formulation serving as a guide in the investigation or solution of a problem: "The historian discovers the past by the judicious use of such a heuristic device as the 'ideal type'" (Karl J. Weintraub).
    2. Of or constituting an educational method in which learning takes place through discoveries that result from investigations made by the student.
    3. Computer Science Relating to or using a problem-solving technique in which the most appropriate solution of several found by alternative methods is selected at successive stages of a program for use in the next step of the program.
    n.
    1. A heuristic method or process.
    2. heuristics (used with a sing. verb) The study and application of heuristic methods and processes.
      [From Greek heuriskein, to find.]
    Any help translating this sentence is appreciated.
    Thanks for your time!
    -Tom
     
  2. Tom Finken

    Tom Finken Senior Member

    Medellín, Colombia
    English- USA
    The word evidently is used more as a noun in Spanish and more as an adjective in English, unless we put it: "heuristics" in English.
     
  3. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    I think that's generally true, but "heuristic" does occur as a singular noun in English e.g. "A heuristic is a rule of thumb which ..."
     
  4. Juan Alek Senior Member

    Lima
    Perú español
    Hola, un intento
    En esto caso en español corriente el problema no parece ser "heuristica" (que es un sustantivo), sino la frase "atender a la heurística".
    Este uso de "atender a" es algo confuso, uno generalmente diria "aplicar o usar o considerar la heurística"

    DRAE atender.(Del lat. attendĕre).
    1. tr. Esperar o aguardar.
    2. tr. Acoger favorablemente, o satisfacer un deseo, ruego o mandato. U. t. c. intr.
    3. intr. Aplicar voluntariamente el entendimiento a un objeto espiritual o sensible. U. t. c. tr.
    4. intr. Tener en cuenta o en consideración algo.

    Haciéndolo más simple y coloquial:
    No obstante, desde una perspectiva monoteórica se puede atender a aplicar la heurística en la predicción de fenómenos y/o hechos nuevos

    However, from a monotheoretical perspective, one can use the heuristics/heuristic methods for the prediction of new phenomenon and/or facts

    Heuristics (hyu-ˈris-tiks) as a noun is another name for heuristic methods.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heuristic
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2009
  5. Tom Finken

    Tom Finken Senior Member

    Medellín, Colombia
    English- USA
    Thanks, guys. Dlyons, I'm wondering if you can give us any evidence of the singular heuristic being used in a dictionary or standard work. I really appreciate Juan Alek's comments... very insightful. I also thought that "atender" was a strange choice of words, but have to recognize that the native Spanish speaker who wrote it knows more than me.
    Peace!
     

Share This Page