1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hiç / Hiçbir zaman

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Still don't get when to use hiç.Can you tell me which of sentences below is correct or they are both?

    hiç bir zaman sevmedim seni / hiç sevmedim seni

    şimdiden teşekkür ederim :)
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Other than the fact that hiçbir is one word, they're both correct. However, although they can sometimes be used interchangeably, this isn't necessarily the case in every sentence. Observe the difference:
    Hiçbir zaman sevmedim seni - I've never loved you.
    Hiç sevmedim seni - I didn't like you at all.
     
  3. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    As I told you in other thread, "hiç" means always "not at all, and sometimes coming alone, means nothing" and when meaning "not at all" it can be replaced
    with "asla" in turkish.

    But "hiçbir" [that you should write attached and is one word, as also said in #2] comes always with a noun after, therefore changes in meaning according to
    the noun coming after:

    Onun hakkında hiçbir fikrim yok.

    Hiçbir zaman ona yalan söylemedim.

    Hiçbir şey hazırlamadım.

    Sana hiçbir yardım geçemez.

    and so on.:)
     

Share This Page