1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hiç

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jul 16, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    what would 'hiç' mean exactly?

    What is difference between just 'hiç' and 'hiçbir şey'?

    İ know what it mean but sometimes i see no difference

    some sentences as example please

    thanks :)
     
  2. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    Merhaba,

    The function of "Hiç" is adverbe and means "nothing/ not at all", and can be used in a sentence or alone too.

    The function of "hiçbir şey" is object and means "nothing" too, but rather in the meaning of "not even one thing/ nothing at all".

    I give you examples to clear up:

    Ne yapıyorsun? Hiç (nothing)

    Bunca yıldan sonra beni hiç tanımamışsın. (After so many years, you have not known me at all)

    Henüz ona hiçbir şey almadım. ( I have not bought even one thing for him yet/ I have bought nothing at all yet for him)

    You can't say "Henüz ona hiç almadım." because it is object and should be " hiçbir şey".
     

Share This Page