1. GLGC New Member

    US
    English
    How would you write High school in Spanish?
     
  2. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    Hi! Welcome to the forum!

    Instituto Preuniversitario.


    Saludos.
     
  3. GLGC New Member

    US
    English
    Thank you for your help, but someone else told me it could also be written as preparatoria. Is this correct as well?
     
  4. vicdark

    vicdark Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    Español, Bolivia
    Theres is a wide variation in this regard. Almost different from one country to another.

    In Bolivia:

    Elementary = Primaria (6 years)
    Junior High = Intermedio (3 years)
    High School = Medio (3 years)
     
  5. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    Yes, it is. I think it all depends on the country or region. In Cuba, we always say 'Preuniversitario' because it includes the grades 10-12.

    Regards.
     
  6. GLGC New Member

    US
    English
    Thank you!
     
  7. Ayutuxtepeque

    Ayutuxtepeque Moderador

    San Salvador, El Salvador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hi GLGC:

    For us, in El Salvador, "high school" means "bachillerato".

    Greetings,
     
  8. Kibramoa

    Kibramoa Senior Member

    Deep South, U.S.A.
    Spanish - MX
    In México:
    elementary = escuela primaria (6)
    junior high = escuela secundaria (3)
    high shcool = preparatoria or bachillerato (3)
    :)
     
  9. beardouk Senior Member

    La Habana, Cuba
    English, from England
    Odd - my dictionary has:

    high school n (in US and Scotland) colegio m secundario mixto, ~instituto m (en Esp), ~liceo m (en CS, Ven); (in England) colegio
    m secundario de niñas, ~instituto m (en Esp), ~liceo m (en CS, Ven);
     
  10. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola:

    High School:
    Chile, Educación Media.
    Perú, Educación Secundaria.
     
  11. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    In Spain we also use bachillerato but this refers to what you study, it's commont to say "está en el instituto" as instituto refers to the school (instituto de bachillerato) Saludos, :)
     
  12. longhorn New Member

    USA English
    The website refers to high school as escuela superior. I think I've also heard it referred as la preparatoria. Is this correct? Thanks.
     
  13. Vampiro

    Vampiro Senior Member

    Emiratos Árabes
    Chile - Español
    Hi.
    It is different depending on the country.
    In Chile "High School" is "Enseñanza Media" or "Secundaria", because "Preparatoria" or "Enseñanza Básica" is the name for the Elementary School.
    Regards.
     
  14. gotasdeoro Senior Member

    España. Español
    En España se utiliza "instituto" para la high school y "escuela" para la elementary school
     
  15. michimz

    michimz Senior Member

    Austin
    US English
    Help!! I've read so many discussions about this word, but I can only use one in my document, and I want everybody to understand it!
    Preparatorio?
    Escuela secundaria?
    Bachillerato?
    Even though these words may not be used in your country, would it still be understood? If I use preparatorio since most of my readers will be from Mexico, will this be understood by those who are not from Mexico??

    Michimz
     
  16. LeaM

    LeaM Senior Member

    U.S.
    English
    "Preparatoria" is a good choice!
     
  17. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Not in Spain, but I suppose your text is not for Spaniards, so... Saludos, :)
     
  18. Kangy Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina [Spanish]
    The most common translation in my country would be:

    Escuela secundaria or Secundario
     
  19. snorklebum

    snorklebum Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico English
    In Mexico secundaria is what they call "junior high school" in the United States.

    High school can be prepatoria ("la prepa") or bachilleres. Also, private schools, what the US would call "prep schools" are "collegios".

    Private lower schools are often called "liceos"

    Confusing because in the US "college" means "universatario".
     
  20. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Hola a todos:

    ¿Me podrían decir cómo se dice "high school" en su país?

    En Chile se dice "la (escuela) secundaria"
    En México se dice "la (escuela) preparatoria"
    En España se dice "el bachillerato"

    ¿Es así?

    Gracias
     
  21. Aidanriley

    Aidanriley Senior Member

    SD, California
    English
    I'm pretty sure that the Bachillerato is a High School Diploma in Spain.
     
  22. Periplo Senior Member

    Argentina
    Spanish Argentina
    En Argentina es "colegio secundario" o simplemente "secundario".
     
  23. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Thank you very much

    I thought it meant both.

    A ver qué dicen los nativos



    ¿Hay más opiniones?

    Gracias
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 31, 2009
  24. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    En México high school equivale a la (educación) preparatoria, la anterior a la Universidad, sin embargo también se usa bachillerato cuando se quiere ser más específico.

    -¿Podré estudiar ingeniería con un bachillerato en ciencias sociales?
    -No, necesitas el bachillerato físico matemáticas.
    -Quizá sea mejor hacer el bachillerato único ya que no sé que carrera universitaria quiero estudiar.
     
  25. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Muchas gracias a todos


    ¿En España sí se dice "bachillerato"?

    ¿Alguien sabe otro término en español para "high school" que se utilice en otro país?

    Gracias
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 1, 2010
  26. Anemoah

    Anemoah Senior Member

    Jerez de la Frontera - Cádiz
    Andaluz y español de España
    "Bachillerato" son los estudios que se realizan, e "instituto" es el edificio; y por lo menos aquí en España el bachillerato son los estudios que hay que hacer para entrar en la universidad.
    Creo que los 2 se denominan igual en inglés (high school)
     
  27. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Muchas gracias

    ¿"el bachillerato" también puede ser usado para referirse a la "diploma" o no?

    Gracias
     
  28. Anemoah

    Anemoah Senior Member

    Jerez de la Frontera - Cádiz
    Andaluz y español de España
    ¿Te refieres al diploma o a la diplomatura? Yo nunca lo he escuchado así de todas formas, sólo como los estudios pre-universitarios (como se llamaban antes, "preu")
     
  29. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    En inglés se llama "diploma" pensaba que era la misma palabra en español, pero tal vez no. El es certificado que cada estudiante recibe al graduarse.

    Muchas gracias
     

Share This Page