1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

higher tax bracket

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by candefv, May 25, 2008.

  1. candefv Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina
    Does anyone know what this means?

    For some people—especially those who expect to be in a higher tax bracket when they retire—the Roth 401(k) option may make the most sense.
    I translated it as:

    Para algunas personas – especialmente para aquellas que esperan encontrarse en un nivel impositivo mayor al momento de jubilarse - la opción Roth 401 (k) es la que tiene mas sentido.

    but i am not sure:S

    suggestions?
     
  2. jcwoos Senior Member

    english
    Suena bastante bien.
     
  3. Teachy Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina , Spanish and English
    tax bracket means:
    a category of taxpayers based on the amount of their income
    (The rate at which an individual is taxed due to a particular income level)

    I ´d say:
    ......que esperan estar en una categoría impositiva superior al momento de jubilarse-la opción.....es la más conveniente/ puede ser la más conveniente

    like it or not??:(
     
  4. candefv Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina
    Love it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Thanks a lot! =)
     
  5. etaxsales01 New Member

    usa
    english
    taxpayer based on their earning
     

Share This Page